$31 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $31/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $64,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.84/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$64,480
Net Annual
$51,667
Net Monthly
$4,306
Net Hourly
$24.84

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $31.00 $6.16 $24.84
Daily (8 hrs) $248.00 $49.28 $198.72
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,240.00 $246.40 $993.60
Biweekly $2,480.00 $492.79 $1,987.21
Monthly $5,373.33 $1,067.71 $4,305.62
Annual $64,480 $12,813 $51,667

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $31/hr × 2,080 hrs $64,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $48,380
Federal Income Tax 8.6% −$5,557.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,997.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$934.96
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.6% −$2,322.24
Total Tax 19.9% effective −$12,812.56
Net Take-Home $51,667

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $31/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$31/hr = $64,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $31/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $51,667 ($18,667 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$39.5/hr

Working at $31/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 39 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 19.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.6%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $31/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,306/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 22.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $517 $6,204 12.0%
Transportation $431 $5,172 10.0%
Utilities $258 $3,096 6.0%
Healthcare $215 $2,580 5.0%
Entertainment $215 $2,580 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $431 $5,172 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,289 $15,468 29.9%

Overtime Pay — $31/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($46.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $233 $190 $9,500
10 hrs/week $465 $380 $19,000
20 hrs/week $930 $760 $38,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $31/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.84 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.9 hrs 4.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25.8 hrs 32.2 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 30.7 hrs 38.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 322.6 hrs 402.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1548.4 hrs 1932.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

31 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

31/hr in Missouri gives you $51,667/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 31 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

31/hr in Missouri = $51,667/year or $4,306/month net. Effective rate: 19.9%.

How does 31/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

31/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~39.5/hr in Texas.

What does 31/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,306/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $517, transport $431, savings $431, surplus ~$1,289.

How much does overtime add at 31/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (46.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,000/year.