$31 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $31/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $64,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $25.00/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$64,480
Net Annual
$52,010
Net Monthly
$4,334
Net Hourly
$25.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $31.00 $6.00 $25.00
Daily (8 hrs) $248.00 $47.96 $200.04
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,240.00 $239.80 $1,000.20
Biweekly $2,480.00 $479.61 $2,000.39
Monthly $5,373.33 $1,039.15 $4,334.18
Annual $64,480 $12,470 $52,010

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $31/hr × 2,080 hrs $64,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $48,380
Federal Income Tax 8.6% −$5,557.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,997.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$934.96
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$1,979.54
Total Tax 19.3% effective −$12,469.86
Net Take-Home $52,010

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $31/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$31/hr = $64,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $31/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $52,010 ($12,010 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$32.6/hr

Working at $31/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 48 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.3x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 19.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $31/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $4,334/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 27.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $520 $6,240 12.0%
Transportation $433 $5,196 10.0%
Utilities $260 $3,120 6.0%
Healthcare $217 $2,604 5.0%
Entertainment $217 $2,604 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $433 $5,196 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,054 $12,648 24.3%

Overtime Pay — $31/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($46.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~16.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $233 $194 $9,700
10 hrs/week $465 $388 $19,400
20 hrs/week $930 $776 $38,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $31/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $25.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.9 hrs 4.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25.8 hrs 32 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 38.8 hrs 48 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 322.6 hrs 400 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1548.4 hrs 1919.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

31 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

31/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $52,010/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 31 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

31/hr in Pennsylvania = $52,010/year or $4,334/month net. Effective rate: 19.3%.

How does 31/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

31/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~32.6/hr in Texas.

What does 31/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $4,334/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $520, transport $433, savings $433, surplus ~$1,054.

How much does overtime add at 31/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (46.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,400/year.