$31 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $31/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $64,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.98/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$64,480
Net Annual
$51,967
Net Monthly
$4,331
Net Hourly
$24.98

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $31.00 $6.02 $24.98
Daily (8 hrs) $248.00 $48.13 $199.87
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,240.00 $240.63 $999.37
Biweekly $2,480.00 $481.26 $1,998.74
Monthly $5,373.33 $1,042.72 $4,330.61
Annual $64,480 $12,513 $51,967

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $31/hr × 2,080 hrs $64,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $48,380
Federal Income Tax 8.6% −$5,557.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,997.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$934.96
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,022.38
Total Tax 19.4% effective −$12,512.70
Net Take-Home $51,967

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $31/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$31/hr = $64,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $31/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (28% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $51,967 ($1,967 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$26/hr

Working at $31/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 61 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 19.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.1%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $31/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,331/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 34.6%
Food (groceries + dining) $520 $6,240 12.0%
Transportation $433 $5,196 10.0%
Utilities $260 $3,120 6.0%
Healthcare $217 $2,604 5.0%
Entertainment $217 $2,604 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $433 $5,196 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $751 $9,012 17.3%

Overtime Pay — $31/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($46.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~17.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $233 $193 $9,650
10 hrs/week $465 $385 $19,250
20 hrs/week $930 $770 $38,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $31/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.98 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.9 hrs 4.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25.8 hrs 32 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 48.4 hrs 60.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 322.6 hrs 400.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1548.4 hrs 1921.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

31 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

31/hr in Rhode Island gives you $51,967/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 31 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

31/hr in Rhode Island = $51,967/year or $4,331/month net. Effective rate: 19.4%.

How does 31/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

31/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~26/hr in Texas.

What does 31/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,331/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $520, transport $433, savings $433, surplus ~$751.

How much does overtime add at 31/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (46.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,250/year.