$31 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $31/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $64,480. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $24.52/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$64,480
Net Annual
$50,991
Net Monthly
$4,249
Net Hourly
$24.52

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $31.00 $6.48 $24.52
Daily (8 hrs) $248.00 $51.88 $196.12
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,240.00 $259.40 $980.60
Biweekly $2,480.00 $518.79 $1,961.21
Monthly $5,373.33 $1,124.05 $4,249.28
Annual $64,480 $13,489 $50,991

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $31/hr × 2,080 hrs $64,480
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $48,380
Federal Income Tax 8.6% −$5,557.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$3,997.76
Medicare (1.45%) −$934.96
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$2,998.32
Total Tax 20.9% effective −$13,488.64
Net Take-Home $50,991

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $31/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$31/hr = $64,480/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $31/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (26% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $50,991 ($6,991 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$29.6/hr

Working at $31/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 58 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 20.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 8.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $31/hr in Utah

Based on $4,249/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 32.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $510 $6,120 12.0%
Transportation $425 $5,100 10.0%
Utilities $255 $3,060 6.0%
Healthcare $212 $2,544 5.0%
Entertainment $212 $2,544 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $425 $5,100 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $810 $9,720 19.1%

Overtime Pay — $31/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($46.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~18.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $233 $190 $9,500
10 hrs/week $465 $381 $19,050
20 hrs/week $930 $762 $38,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $31/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $24.52 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.7 hrs 2.1 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.9 hrs 4.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 25.8 hrs 32.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 45.2 hrs 57.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 322.6 hrs 408 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1548.4 hrs 1958 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

31 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

31/hr in Utah gives you $50,991/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 31 an hour after taxes in Utah?

31/hr in Utah = $50,991/year or $4,249/month net. Effective rate: 20.9%.

How does 31/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

31/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~29.6/hr in Texas.

What does 31/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $4,249/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $510, transport $425, savings $425, surplus ~$810.

How much does overtime add at 31/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (46.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,500/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,050/year.