$33 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $33/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $68,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $26.83/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$68,640
Net Annual
$55,805
Net Monthly
$4,650
Net Hourly
$26.83

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $33.00 $6.17 $26.83
Daily (8 hrs) $264.00 $49.37 $214.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,320.00 $246.83 $1,073.17
Biweekly $2,640.00 $493.66 $2,146.34
Monthly $5,720.00 $1,069.61 $4,650.39
Annual $68,640 $12,835 $55,805

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $33/hr × 2,080 hrs $68,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $52,540
Federal Income Tax 9.1% −$6,270.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,255.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$995.28
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.9% −$1,313.50
Total Tax 18.7% effective −$12,835.26
Net Take-Home $55,805

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $33/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$33/hr = $68,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $33/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $55,805 ($13,805 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$33/hr

Working at $33/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 51 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 18.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.9%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $33/hr in Arizona

Based on $4,650/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 29.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $558 $6,696 12.0%
Transportation $465 $5,580 10.0%
Utilities $279 $3,348 6.0%
Healthcare $233 $2,796 5.0%
Entertainment $233 $2,796 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $465 $5,580 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,067 $12,804 22.9%

Overtime Pay — $33/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($49.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $248 $183 $9,150
10 hrs/week $495 $367 $18,350
20 hrs/week $990 $733 $36,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $33/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $26.83 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.7 hrs 4.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 24.3 hrs 29.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 41 hrs 50.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 303.1 hrs 372.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1454.6 hrs 1789.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

33 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

33/hr in Arizona gives you $55,805/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 33 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

33/hr in Arizona = $55,805/year or $4,650/month net. Effective rate: 18.7%.

How does 33/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

33/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~33/hr in Texas.

What does 33/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $4,650/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $558, transport $465, savings $465, surplus ~$1,067.

How much does overtime add at 33/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (49.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,350/year.