$33 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $33/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $68,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $26.25/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$68,640
Net Annual
$54,596
Net Monthly
$4,550
Net Hourly
$26.25

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $33.00 $6.75 $26.25
Daily (8 hrs) $264.00 $54.01 $209.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,320.00 $270.07 $1,049.93
Biweekly $2,640.00 $540.14 $2,099.86
Monthly $5,720.00 $1,170.31 $4,549.69
Annual $68,640 $14,044 $54,596

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $33/hr × 2,080 hrs $68,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $52,540
Federal Income Tax 9.1% −$6,270.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,255.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$995.28
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.7% −$2,521.92
Total Tax 20.5% effective −$14,043.68
Net Take-Home $54,596

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $33/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$33/hr = $68,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $33/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $54,596 ($21,596 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$42/hr

Working at $33/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 37 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 20.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.7%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $33/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,550/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 20.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $546 $6,552 12.0%
Transportation $455 $5,460 10.0%
Utilities $273 $3,276 6.0%
Healthcare $227 $2,724 5.0%
Entertainment $227 $2,724 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $455 $5,460 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,417 $17,004 31.1%

Overtime Pay — $33/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($49.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $248 $178 $8,900
10 hrs/week $495 $355 $17,750
20 hrs/week $990 $710 $35,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $33/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $26.25 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 2 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.7 hrs 4.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 24.3 hrs 30.5 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 28.8 hrs 36.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 303.1 hrs 381 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1454.6 hrs 1828.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

33 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

33/hr in Missouri gives you $54,596/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 33 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

33/hr in Missouri = $54,596/year or $4,550/month net. Effective rate: 20.5%.

How does 33/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

33/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~42/hr in Texas.

What does 33/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,550/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $546, transport $455, savings $455, surplus ~$1,417.

How much does overtime add at 33/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (49.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$8,900/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$17,750/year.