$33 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $33/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $68,640. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $26.45/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$68,640
Net Annual
$55,011
Net Monthly
$4,584
Net Hourly
$26.45

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $33.00 $6.55 $26.45
Daily (8 hrs) $264.00 $52.42 $211.58
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,320.00 $262.10 $1,057.90
Biweekly $2,640.00 $524.19 $2,115.81
Monthly $5,720.00 $1,135.75 $4,584.25
Annual $68,640 $13,629 $55,011

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $33/hr × 2,080 hrs $68,640
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $52,540
Federal Income Tax 9.1% −$6,270.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,255.68
Medicare (1.45%) −$995.28
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,107.25
Total Tax 19.9% effective −$13,629.01
Net Take-Home $55,011

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $33/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$33/hr = $68,640/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $33/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $55,011 ($15,011 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34.7/hr

Working at $33/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 46 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.6x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 19.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $33/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $4,584/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 26.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $550 $6,600 12.0%
Transportation $458 $5,496 10.0%
Utilities $275 $3,300 6.0%
Healthcare $229 $2,748 5.0%
Entertainment $229 $2,748 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $458 $5,496 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,185 $14,220 25.8%

Overtime Pay — $33/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($49.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $248 $182 $9,100
10 hrs/week $495 $364 $18,200
20 hrs/week $990 $727 $36,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $33/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $26.45 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.6 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.7 hrs 4.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 24.3 hrs 30.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 36.4 hrs 45.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 303.1 hrs 378.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1454.6 hrs 1815 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

33 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

33/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $55,011/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 33 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

33/hr in Pennsylvania = $55,011/year or $4,584/month net. Effective rate: 19.9%.

How does 33/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

33/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~34.7/hr in Texas.

What does 33/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $4,584/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $550, transport $458, savings $458, surplus ~$1,185.

How much does overtime add at 33/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (49.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,100/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,200/year.