$34 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $34/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $70,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.51/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$70,720
Net Annual
$57,216
Net Monthly
$4,768
Net Hourly
$27.51

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $34.00 $6.49 $27.51
Daily (8 hrs) $272.00 $51.94 $220.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,360.00 $259.69 $1,100.31
Biweekly $2,720.00 $519.38 $2,200.62
Monthly $5,893.33 $1,125.33 $4,768.00
Annual $70,720 $13,504 $57,216

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $34/hr × 2,080 hrs $70,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $54,620
Federal Income Tax 9.5% −$6,728.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,384.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,025.44
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 1.9% −$1,365.50
Total Tax 19.1% effective −$13,503.98
Net Take-Home $57,216

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $34/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$34/hr = $70,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $34/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $57,216 ($15,216 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34/hr

Working at $34/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 50 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 19.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 1.9%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $34/hr in Arizona

Based on $4,768/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 28.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $572 $6,864 12.0%
Transportation $477 $5,724 10.0%
Utilities $286 $3,432 6.0%
Healthcare $238 $2,856 5.0%
Entertainment $238 $2,856 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $477 $5,724 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,130 $13,560 23.7%

Overtime Pay — $34/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($51.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $255 $189 $9,450
10 hrs/week $510 $378 $18,900
20 hrs/week $1,020 $755 $37,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $34/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.51 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.6 hrs 4.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 23.5 hrs 29.1 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 39.8 hrs 49.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 294.2 hrs 363.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1411.8 hrs 1745 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

34 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

34/hr in Arizona gives you $57,216/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 34 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

34/hr in Arizona = $57,216/year or $4,768/month net. Effective rate: 19.1%.

How does 34/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

34/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~34/hr in Texas.

What does 34/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $4,768/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $572, transport $477, savings $477, surplus ~$1,130.

How much does overtime add at 34/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (51.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,900/year.