$34 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $34/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $70,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.12/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$70,720
Net Annual
$56,410
Net Monthly
$4,701
Net Hourly
$27.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $34.00 $6.88 $27.12
Daily (8 hrs) $272.00 $55.04 $216.96
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,360.00 $275.18 $1,084.82
Biweekly $2,720.00 $550.37 $2,169.63
Monthly $5,893.33 $1,192.47 $4,700.87
Annual $70,720 $14,310 $56,410

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $34/hr × 2,080 hrs $70,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $54,620
Federal Income Tax 9.5% −$6,728.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,384.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,025.44
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,171.10
Total Tax 20.2% effective −$14,309.58
Net Take-Home $56,410

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $34/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$34/hr = $70,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $34/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $56,410 ($16,410 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$35.7/hr

Working at $34/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 45 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 4.7x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 20.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $34/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $4,701/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 25.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $564 $6,768 12.0%
Transportation $470 $5,640 10.0%
Utilities $282 $3,384 6.0%
Healthcare $235 $2,820 5.0%
Entertainment $235 $2,820 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $470 $5,640 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,245 $14,940 26.5%

Overtime Pay — $34/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($51.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $255 $187 $9,350
10 hrs/week $510 $375 $18,750
20 hrs/week $1,020 $749 $37,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $34/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.6 hrs 4.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 23.5 hrs 29.5 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 35.3 hrs 44.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 294.2 hrs 368.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1411.8 hrs 1769.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

34 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

34/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $56,410/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 34 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

34/hr in Pennsylvania = $56,410/year or $4,701/month net. Effective rate: 20.2%.

How does 34/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

34/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~35.7/hr in Texas.

What does 34/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $4,701/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $564, transport $470, savings $470, surplus ~$1,245.

How much does overtime add at 34/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (51.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,750/year.