$34 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $34/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $70,720. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.08/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully.

Gross Annual
$70,720
Net Annual
$56,325
Net Monthly
$4,694
Net Hourly
$27.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $34.00 $6.92 $27.08
Daily (8 hrs) $272.00 $55.36 $216.64
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,360.00 $276.82 $1,083.18
Biweekly $2,720.00 $553.65 $2,166.35
Monthly $5,893.33 $1,199.57 $4,693.76
Annual $70,720 $14,395 $56,325

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $34/hr × 2,080 hrs $70,720
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $54,620
Federal Income Tax 9.5% −$6,728.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,384.64
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,025.44
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,256.38
Total Tax 20.4% effective −$14,394.86
Net Take-Home $56,325

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $34/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$34/hr = $70,720/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

⚠ Tight — $34/hr is borderline in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (25% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $56,325 ($6,325 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$28.6/hr

Working at $34/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 56 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 20.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 9.5%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $34/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,694/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 32.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $563 $6,756 12.0%
Transportation $469 $5,628 10.0%
Utilities $282 $3,384 6.0%
Healthcare $235 $2,820 5.0%
Entertainment $235 $2,820 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $469 $5,628 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $941 $11,292 20.0%

Overtime Pay — $34/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($51.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $255 $186 $9,300
10 hrs/week $510 $371 $18,550
20 hrs/week $1,020 $743 $37,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $34/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.5 hrs 1.9 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.6 hrs 4.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 23.5 hrs 29.6 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 44.2 hrs 55.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 294.2 hrs 369.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1411.8 hrs 1772.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

34 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

34/hr in Rhode Island gives you $56,325/year after taxes -- enough to get by in Rhode Island, though budget carefully. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 34 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

34/hr in Rhode Island = $56,325/year or $4,694/month net. Effective rate: 20.4%.

How does 34/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

34/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~28.6/hr in Texas.

What does 34/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,694/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $563, transport $469, savings $469, surplus ~$941.

How much does overtime add at 34/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (51.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$18,550/year.