$36 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $36/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $74,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $28.86/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$74,880
Net Annual
$60,039
Net Monthly
$5,003
Net Hourly
$28.86

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $36.00 $7.14 $28.86
Daily (8 hrs) $288.00 $57.08 $230.92
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,440.00 $285.41 $1,154.59
Biweekly $2,880.00 $570.82 $2,309.18
Monthly $6,240.00 $1,236.79 $5,003.22
Annual $74,880 $14,841 $60,039

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $36/hr × 2,080 hrs $74,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $58,780
Federal Income Tax 10.2% −$7,643.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,642.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,085.76
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,469.50
Total Tax 19.8% effective −$14,841.42
Net Take-Home $60,039

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $36/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$36/hr = $74,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $36/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $60,039 ($18,039 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$36/hr

Working at $36/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 47 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.4x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 19.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $36/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,003/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 27.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $600 $7,200 12.0%
Transportation $500 $6,000 10.0%
Utilities $300 $3,600 6.0%
Healthcare $250 $3,000 5.0%
Entertainment $250 $3,000 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $500 $6,000 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,253 $15,036 25.0%

Overtime Pay — $36/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($54.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $270 $200 $10,000
10 hrs/week $540 $400 $20,000
20 hrs/week $1,080 $800 $40,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $36/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $28.86 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.4 hrs 4.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.2 hrs 27.7 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 37.5 hrs 46.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 277.8 hrs 346.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1333.4 hrs 1663 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

36 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

36/hr in Arizona gives you $60,039/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 36 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

36/hr in Arizona = $60,039/year or $5,003/month net. Effective rate: 19.8%.

How does 36/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

36/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~36/hr in Texas.

What does 36/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,003/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $600, transport $500, savings $500, surplus ~$1,253.

How much does overtime add at 36/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (54.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,000/year.