$36 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $36/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $74,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $28.21/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$74,880
Net Annual
$58,687
Net Monthly
$4,891
Net Hourly
$28.21

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $36.00 $7.79 $28.21
Daily (8 hrs) $288.00 $62.28 $225.72
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,440.00 $311.41 $1,128.59
Biweekly $2,880.00 $622.82 $2,257.18
Monthly $6,240.00 $1,349.45 $4,890.55
Annual $74,880 $16,193 $58,687

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $36/hr × 2,080 hrs $74,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $58,780
Federal Income Tax 10.2% −$7,643.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,642.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,085.76
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.8% −$2,821.44
Total Tax 21.6% effective −$16,193.36
Net Take-Home $58,687

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $36/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$36/hr = $74,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $36/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $58,687 ($25,687 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$45.8/hr

Working at $36/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 21.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Missouri state tax 3.8%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $36/hr in Missouri

Based on $4,891/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 19.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $587 $7,044 12.0%
Transportation $489 $5,868 10.0%
Utilities $293 $3,516 6.0%
Healthcare $245 $2,940 5.0%
Entertainment $245 $2,940 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $489 $5,868 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,593 $19,116 32.6%

Overtime Pay — $36/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($54.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $270 $194 $9,700
10 hrs/week $540 $387 $19,350
20 hrs/week $1,080 $775 $38,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $36/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $28.21 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.4 hrs 4.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.2 hrs 28.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 26.4 hrs 33.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 277.8 hrs 354.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1333.4 hrs 1701.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

36 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

36/hr in Missouri gives you $58,687/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 36 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

36/hr in Missouri = $58,687/year or $4,891/month net. Effective rate: 21.6%.

How does 36/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

36/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~45.8/hr in Texas.

What does 36/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $4,891/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $587, transport $489, savings $489, surplus ~$1,593.

How much does overtime add at 36/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (54.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,350/year.