$36 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $36/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $74,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $28.41/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$74,880
Net Annual
$59,096
Net Monthly
$4,925
Net Hourly
$28.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $36.00 $7.59 $28.41
Daily (8 hrs) $288.00 $60.71 $227.29
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,440.00 $303.54 $1,136.46
Biweekly $2,880.00 $607.09 $2,272.91
Monthly $6,240.00 $1,315.36 $4,924.64
Annual $74,880 $15,784 $59,096

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $36/hr × 2,080 hrs $74,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $58,780
Federal Income Tax 10.2% −$7,643.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,642.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,085.76
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,412.38
Total Tax 21.1% effective −$15,784.30
Net Take-Home $59,096

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $36/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$36/hr = $74,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $36/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (24% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $59,096 ($9,096 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$30.2/hr

Working at $36/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 53 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.4x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 21.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $36/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $4,925/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 30.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $591 $7,092 12.0%
Transportation $492 $5,904 10.0%
Utilities $295 $3,540 6.0%
Healthcare $246 $2,952 5.0%
Entertainment $246 $2,952 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $492 $5,904 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,063 $12,756 21.6%

Overtime Pay — $36/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($54.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $270 $197 $9,850
10 hrs/week $540 $393 $19,650
20 hrs/week $1,080 $786 $39,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $36/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $28.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.4 hrs 4.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.2 hrs 28.2 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 41.7 hrs 52.8 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 277.8 hrs 352 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1333.4 hrs 1689.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

36 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

36/hr in Rhode Island gives you $59,096/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 36 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

36/hr in Rhode Island = $59,096/year or $4,925/month net. Effective rate: 21.1%.

How does 36/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

36/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~30.2/hr in Texas.

What does 36/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $4,925/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $591, transport $492, savings $492, surplus ~$1,063.

How much does overtime add at 36/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (54.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,650/year.