$36 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $36/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $74,880. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $27.90/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$74,880
Net Annual
$58,026
Net Monthly
$4,836
Net Hourly
$27.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $36.00 $8.10 $27.90
Daily (8 hrs) $288.00 $64.82 $223.18
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,440.00 $324.11 $1,115.89
Biweekly $2,880.00 $648.22 $2,231.78
Monthly $6,240.00 $1,404.49 $4,835.51
Annual $74,880 $16,854 $58,026

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $36/hr × 2,080 hrs $74,880
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $58,780
Federal Income Tax 10.2% −$7,643.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,642.56
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,085.76
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,481.92
Total Tax 22.5% effective −$16,853.84
Net Take-Home $58,026

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $36/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$36/hr = $74,880/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $36/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (22% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $58,026 ($14,026 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34.4/hr

Working at $36/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 51 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 22.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.2%, FICA 7.7%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $36/hr in Utah

Based on $4,836/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 29.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $580 $6,960 12.0%
Transportation $484 $5,808 10.0%
Utilities $290 $3,480 6.0%
Healthcare $242 $2,904 5.0%
Entertainment $242 $2,904 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $484 $5,808 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,114 $13,368 23.0%

Overtime Pay — $36/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($54.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $270 $194 $9,700
10 hrs/week $540 $388 $19,400
20 hrs/week $1,080 $777 $38,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $36/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $27.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.4 hrs 4.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 22.2 hrs 28.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 38.9 hrs 50.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 277.8 hrs 358.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1333.4 hrs 1720.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

36 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

36/hr in Utah gives you $58,026/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 36 an hour after taxes in Utah?

36/hr in Utah = $58,026/year or $4,836/month net. Effective rate: 22.5%.

How does 36/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

36/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~34.4/hr in Texas.

What does 36/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $4,836/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $580, transport $484, savings $484, surplus ~$1,114.

How much does overtime add at 36/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (54.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$9,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$19,400/year.