$38 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $38/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $79,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $29.81/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$79,040
Net Annual
$62,008
Net Monthly
$5,167
Net Hourly
$29.81

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $38.00 $8.19 $29.81
Daily (8 hrs) $304.00 $65.51 $238.49
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,520.00 $327.54 $1,192.46
Biweekly $3,040.00 $655.07 $2,384.93
Monthly $6,586.67 $1,419.32 $5,167.34
Annual $79,040 $17,032 $62,008

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $38/hr × 2,080 hrs $79,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $62,940
Federal Income Tax 10.8% −$8,558.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,900.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,146.08
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,426.53
Total Tax 21.5% effective −$17,031.89
Net Take-Home $62,008

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $38/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$38/hr = $79,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $38/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $62,008 ($22,008 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$39.9/hr

Working at $38/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 41 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 21.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $38/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $5,167/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 23.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $620 $7,440 12.0%
Transportation $517 $6,204 10.0%
Utilities $310 $3,720 6.0%
Healthcare $258 $3,096 5.0%
Entertainment $258 $3,096 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $517 $6,204 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,487 $17,844 28.8%

Overtime Pay — $38/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($57.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $285 $209 $10,450
10 hrs/week $570 $419 $20,950
20 hrs/week $1,140 $838 $41,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $38/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $29.81 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.2 hrs 4.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.1 hrs 26.9 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 31.6 hrs 40.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 263.2 hrs 335.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1263.2 hrs 1610.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

38 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

38/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $62,008/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 38 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

38/hr in Pennsylvania = $62,008/year or $5,167/month net. Effective rate: 21.5%.

How does 38/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

38/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~39.9/hr in Texas.

What does 38/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $5,167/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $620, transport $517, savings $517, surplus ~$1,487.

How much does overtime add at 38/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (57.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,450/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,950/year.