$38 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $38/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $79,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $29.74/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$79,040
Net Annual
$61,866
Net Monthly
$5,156
Net Hourly
$29.74

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $38.00 $8.26 $29.74
Daily (8 hrs) $304.00 $66.05 $237.95
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,520.00 $330.26 $1,189.74
Biweekly $3,040.00 $660.53 $2,379.47
Monthly $6,586.67 $1,431.14 $5,155.52
Annual $79,040 $17,174 $61,866

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $38/hr × 2,080 hrs $79,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $62,940
Federal Income Tax 10.8% −$8,558.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,900.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,146.08
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.2% −$2,568.38
Total Tax 21.7% effective −$17,173.74
Net Take-Home $61,866

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $38/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$38/hr = $79,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $38/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $61,866 ($11,866 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$31.9/hr

Working at $38/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 51 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.5x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 21.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.2%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $38/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,156/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 29.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $619 $7,428 12.0%
Transportation $516 $6,192 10.0%
Utilities $309 $3,708 6.0%
Healthcare $258 $3,096 5.0%
Entertainment $258 $3,096 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $516 $6,192 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,180 $14,160 22.9%

Overtime Pay — $38/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($57.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $285 $207 $10,350
10 hrs/week $570 $415 $20,750
20 hrs/week $1,140 $830 $41,500

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $38/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $29.74 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.2 hrs 4.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.1 hrs 26.9 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 39.5 hrs 50.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 263.2 hrs 336.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1263.2 hrs 1613.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

38 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

38/hr in Rhode Island gives you $61,866/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 38 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

38/hr in Rhode Island = $61,866/year or $5,156/month net. Effective rate: 21.7%.

How does 38/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

38/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~31.9/hr in Texas.

What does 38/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,156/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $619, transport $516, savings $516, surplus ~$1,180.

How much does overtime add at 38/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (57.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,350/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,750/year.