$38 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $38/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $79,040. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $29.21/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$79,040
Net Annual
$60,759
Net Monthly
$5,063
Net Hourly
$29.21

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $38.00 $8.79 $29.21
Daily (8 hrs) $304.00 $70.31 $233.69
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,520.00 $351.55 $1,168.45
Biweekly $3,040.00 $703.10 $2,336.90
Monthly $6,586.67 $1,523.39 $5,063.27
Annual $79,040 $18,281 $60,759

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $38/hr × 2,080 hrs $79,040
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $62,940
Federal Income Tax 10.8% −$8,558.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$4,900.48
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,146.08
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,675.36
Total Tax 23.1% effective −$18,280.72
Net Take-Home $60,759

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $38/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$38/hr = $79,040/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $38/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $60,759 ($16,759 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$36.3/hr

Working at $38/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 48 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 23.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 10.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $38/hr in Utah

Based on $5,063/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 27.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $608 $7,296 12.0%
Transportation $506 $6,072 10.0%
Utilities $304 $3,648 6.0%
Healthcare $253 $3,036 5.0%
Entertainment $253 $3,036 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $506 $6,072 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,233 $14,796 24.4%

Overtime Pay — $38/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($57.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $285 $205 $10,250
10 hrs/week $570 $410 $20,500
20 hrs/week $1,140 $820 $41,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $38/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $29.21 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.4 hrs 1.8 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.2 hrs 4.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 21.1 hrs 27.4 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 36.9 hrs 48 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 263.2 hrs 342.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1263.2 hrs 1643.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

38 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

38/hr in Utah gives you $60,759/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 38 an hour after taxes in Utah?

38/hr in Utah = $60,759/year or $5,063/month net. Effective rate: 23.1%.

How does 38/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

38/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~36.3/hr in Texas.

What does 38/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,063/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $608, transport $506, savings $506, surplus ~$1,233.

How much does overtime add at 38/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (57.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$20,500/year.