$39 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $39/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $81,120. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $30.90/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$81,120
Net Annual
$64,272
Net Monthly
$5,356
Net Hourly
$30.90

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $39.00 $8.10 $30.90
Daily (8 hrs) $312.00 $64.80 $247.20
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,560.00 $323.99 $1,236.01
Biweekly $3,120.00 $647.98 $2,472.02
Monthly $6,760.00 $1,403.97 $5,356.04
Annual $81,120 $16,848 $64,272

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $39/hr × 2,080 hrs $81,120
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $65,020
Federal Income Tax 11.1% −$9,016.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,029.44
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,176.24
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,625.50
Total Tax 20.8% effective −$16,847.58
Net Take-Home $64,272

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $39/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$39/hr = $81,120/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $39/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $64,272 ($22,272 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$39/hr

Working at $39/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 44 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 20.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $39/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,356/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 25.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $643 $7,716 12.0%
Transportation $536 $6,432 10.0%
Utilities $321 $3,852 6.0%
Healthcare $268 $3,216 5.0%
Entertainment $268 $3,216 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $536 $6,432 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,434 $17,208 26.8%

Overtime Pay — $39/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($58.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $293 $217 $10,850
10 hrs/week $585 $433 $21,650
20 hrs/week $1,170 $866 $43,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $39/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $30.90 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3.1 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 20.5 hrs 25.9 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 34.7 hrs 43.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 256.5 hrs 323.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1230.8 hrs 1553.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

39 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

39/hr in Arizona gives you $64,272/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 39 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

39/hr in Arizona = $64,272/year or $5,356/month net. Effective rate: 20.8%.

How does 39/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

39/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~39/hr in Texas.

What does 39/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,356/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $643, transport $536, savings $536, surplus ~$1,434.

How much does overtime add at 39/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (58.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$10,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$21,650/year.