$41 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $41/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $85,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $32.26/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$85,280
Net Annual
$67,095
Net Monthly
$5,591
Net Hourly
$32.26

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $41.00 $8.74 $32.26
Daily (8 hrs) $328.00 $69.94 $258.06
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,640.00 $349.71 $1,290.29
Biweekly $3,280.00 $699.42 $2,580.58
Monthly $7,106.67 $1,515.42 $5,591.25
Annual $85,280 $18,185 $67,095

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $41/hr × 2,080 hrs $85,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $69,180
Federal Income Tax 11.6% −$9,931.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,287.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,236.56
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,729.50
Total Tax 21.3% effective −$18,185.02
Net Take-Home $67,095

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $41/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$41/hr = $85,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $41/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (19% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $67,095 ($25,095 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$41/hr

Working at $41/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 42 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.8x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 21.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $41/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,591/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 24.1%
Food (groceries + dining) $671 $8,052 12.0%
Transportation $559 $6,708 10.0%
Utilities $335 $4,020 6.0%
Healthcare $280 $3,360 5.0%
Entertainment $280 $3,360 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $559 $6,708 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,557 $18,684 27.8%

Overtime Pay — $41/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($61.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $308 $228 $11,400
10 hrs/week $615 $455 $22,750
20 hrs/week $1,230 $911 $45,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $41/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $32.26 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 19.5 hrs 24.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 33 hrs 41.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 244 hrs 310.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1170.8 hrs 1488.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

41 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

41/hr in Arizona gives you $67,095/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 41 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

41/hr in Arizona = $67,095/year or $5,591/month net. Effective rate: 21.3%.

How does 41/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

41/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~41/hr in Texas.

What does 41/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,591/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $671, transport $559, savings $559, surplus ~$1,557.

How much does overtime add at 41/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (61.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,400/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,750/year.