$41 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $41/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $85,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.49/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$85,280
Net Annual
$65,504
Net Monthly
$5,459
Net Hourly
$31.49

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $41.00 $9.51 $31.49
Daily (8 hrs) $328.00 $76.06 $251.94
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,640.00 $380.31 $1,259.69
Biweekly $3,280.00 $760.62 $2,519.38
Monthly $7,106.67 $1,648.01 $5,458.65
Annual $85,280 $19,776 $65,504

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $41/hr × 2,080 hrs $85,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $69,180
Federal Income Tax 11.6% −$9,931.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,287.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,236.56
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.9% −$3,320.64
Total Tax 23.2% effective −$19,776.16
Net Take-Home $65,504

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $41/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$41/hr = $85,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $41/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $65,504 ($32,504 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$52.2/hr

Working at $41/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 31 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 23.2% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.9%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $41/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,459/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 17.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $655 $7,860 12.0%
Transportation $546 $6,552 10.0%
Utilities $328 $3,936 6.0%
Healthcare $273 $3,276 5.0%
Entertainment $273 $3,276 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $546 $6,552 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,888 $22,656 34.6%

Overtime Pay — $41/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($61.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $308 $221 $11,050
10 hrs/week $615 $441 $22,050
20 hrs/week $1,230 $883 $44,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $41/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.49 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 19.5 hrs 25.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 23.2 hrs 30.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 244 hrs 317.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1170.8 hrs 1524.2 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

41 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

41/hr in Missouri gives you $65,504/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 41 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

41/hr in Missouri = $65,504/year or $5,459/month net. Effective rate: 23.2%.

How does 41/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

41/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~52.2/hr in Texas.

What does 41/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,459/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $655, transport $546, savings $546, surplus ~$1,888.

How much does overtime add at 41/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (61.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,050/year.