$41 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $41/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $85,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.74/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$85,280
Net Annual
$66,022
Net Monthly
$5,502
Net Hourly
$31.74

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $41.00 $9.26 $31.74
Daily (8 hrs) $328.00 $74.07 $253.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,640.00 $370.34 $1,269.66
Biweekly $3,280.00 $740.69 $2,539.31
Monthly $7,106.67 $1,604.82 $5,501.84
Annual $85,280 $19,258 $66,022

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $41/hr × 2,080 hrs $85,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $69,180
Federal Income Tax 11.6% −$9,931.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,287.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,236.56
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.3% −$2,802.38
Total Tax 22.6% effective −$19,257.90
Net Take-Home $66,022

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $41/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$41/hr = $85,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $41/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $66,022 ($16,022 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34.4/hr

Working at $41/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 48 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.7x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 22.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.3%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $41/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,502/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 27.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $660 $7,920 12.0%
Transportation $550 $6,600 10.0%
Utilities $330 $3,960 6.0%
Healthcare $275 $3,300 5.0%
Entertainment $275 $3,300 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $550 $6,600 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,362 $16,344 24.8%

Overtime Pay — $41/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($61.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $308 $224 $11,200
10 hrs/week $615 $448 $22,400
20 hrs/week $1,230 $895 $44,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $41/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.74 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.8 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 19.5 hrs 25.2 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 36.6 hrs 47.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 244 hrs 315.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1170.8 hrs 1512.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

41 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

41/hr in Rhode Island gives you $66,022/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 41 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

41/hr in Rhode Island = $66,022/year or $5,502/month net. Effective rate: 22.6%.

How does 41/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

41/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~34.4/hr in Texas.

What does 41/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,502/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $660, transport $550, savings $550, surplus ~$1,362.

How much does overtime add at 41/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (61.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,400/year.