$41 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $41/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $85,280. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $31.18/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$85,280
Net Annual
$64,859
Net Monthly
$5,405
Net Hourly
$31.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $41.00 $9.82 $31.18
Daily (8 hrs) $328.00 $78.54 $249.46
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,640.00 $392.71 $1,247.29
Biweekly $3,280.00 $785.42 $2,494.58
Monthly $7,106.67 $1,701.75 $5,404.91
Annual $85,280 $20,421 $64,859

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $41/hr × 2,080 hrs $85,280
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $69,180
Federal Income Tax 11.6% −$9,931.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,287.36
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,236.56
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$3,965.52
Total Tax 23.9% effective −$20,421.04
Net Take-Home $64,859

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $41/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$41/hr = $85,280/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $41/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $64,859 ($20,859 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$39.1/hr

Working at $41/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 45 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.7x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 23.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 11.6%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $41/hr in Utah

Based on $5,405/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 25.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $649 $7,788 12.0%
Transportation $540 $6,480 10.0%
Utilities $324 $3,888 6.0%
Healthcare $270 $3,240 5.0%
Entertainment $270 $3,240 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $540 $6,480 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,412 $16,944 26.1%

Overtime Pay — $41/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($61.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $308 $221 $11,050
10 hrs/week $615 $442 $22,100
20 hrs/week $1,230 $884 $44,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $41/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $31.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.3 hrs 1.7 hrs
Week of groceries $120 3 hrs 3.9 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 19.5 hrs 25.7 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 34.2 hrs 44.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 244 hrs 320.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1170.8 hrs 1539.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

41 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

41/hr in Utah gives you $64,859/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 41 an hour after taxes in Utah?

41/hr in Utah = $64,859/year or $5,405/month net. Effective rate: 23.9%.

How does 41/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

41/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~39.1/hr in Texas.

What does 41/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,405/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $649, transport $540, savings $540, surplus ~$1,412.

How much does overtime add at 41/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (61.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$22,100/year.