$43 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $43/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $89,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.61/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$89,440
Net Annual
$69,918
Net Monthly
$5,826
Net Hourly
$33.61

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $43.00 $9.39 $33.61
Daily (8 hrs) $344.00 $75.09 $268.91
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,720.00 $375.43 $1,344.57
Biweekly $3,440.00 $750.86 $2,689.14
Monthly $7,453.33 $1,626.87 $5,826.46
Annual $89,440 $19,522 $69,918

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $43/hr × 2,080 hrs $89,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $73,340
Federal Income Tax 12.1% −$10,846.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,545.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,296.88
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.0% −$1,833.50
Total Tax 21.8% effective −$19,522.46
Net Take-Home $69,918

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $43/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$43/hr = $89,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $43/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $69,918 ($27,918 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$43/hr

Working at $43/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 41 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 21.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.0%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $43/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,826/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 23.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $699 $8,388 12.0%
Transportation $583 $6,996 10.0%
Utilities $350 $4,200 6.0%
Healthcare $291 $3,492 5.0%
Entertainment $291 $3,492 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $583 $6,996 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,679 $20,148 28.8%

Overtime Pay — $43/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($64.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $323 $239 $11,950
10 hrs/week $645 $478 $23,900
20 hrs/week $1,290 $955 $47,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $43/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.61 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.6 hrs 23.8 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 31.4 hrs 40.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 232.6 hrs 297.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1116.3 hrs 1428 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

43 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

43/hr in Arizona gives you $69,918/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 43 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

43/hr in Arizona = $69,918/year or $5,826/month net. Effective rate: 21.8%.

How does 43/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

43/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~43/hr in Texas.

What does 43/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,826/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $699, transport $583, savings $583, surplus ~$1,679.

How much does overtime add at 43/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (64.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,900/year.