$43 an Hour in Colorado — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $43/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $89,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Colorado state income tax, your take-home pay is $32.94/hr. In Colorado's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Colorado.

Gross Annual
$89,440
Net Annual
$68,524
Net Monthly
$5,710
Net Hourly
$32.94

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $43.00 $10.06 $32.94
Daily (8 hrs) $344.00 $80.45 $263.55
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,720.00 $402.23 $1,317.77
Biweekly $3,440.00 $804.46 $2,635.54
Monthly $7,453.33 $1,742.99 $5,710.34
Annual $89,440 $20,916 $68,524

Full Tax Breakdown — Colorado, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $43/hr × 2,080 hrs $89,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $73,340
Federal Income Tax 12.1% −$10,846.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,545.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,296.88
Colorado Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Colorado State Income Tax 3.6% −$3,226.96
Total Tax 23.4% effective −$20,915.92
Net Take-Home $68,524

How Does Colorado Compare?

See how $43/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$43/hr = $89,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Colorado

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Colorado

✓ Comfortable — $43/hr covers costs in Colorado
  • Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/mo — within budget (23% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Colorado: $52,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $68,524 ($16,524 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$34.7/hr

Working at $43/hr in Colorado

Colorado at this wage level offers an excellent quality-of-life trade-off: competitive pay, outdoor recreation, a strong job market, and taxes that are high relative to Texas but moderate versus California or New York.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 52 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Denver (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Colorado's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Colorado is 23.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Colorado state tax 3.6%.

Colorado's economy is driven by technology, aerospace, energy, tourism, and outdoor recreation. Denver and Boulder have attracted major tech employers. The Front Range corridor is one of the strongest job markets in the Mountain West.

Colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax rate. The state mirrors the federal standard deduction, making calculation straightforward. Local taxes are minimal — no city income taxes.

Colorado's minimum wage is $14.81/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $43/hr in Colorado

Based on $5,710/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Colorado's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,700 $20,400 29.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $685 $8,220 12.0%
Transportation $571 $6,852 10.0%
Utilities $343 $4,116 6.0%
Healthcare $286 $3,432 5.0%
Entertainment $286 $3,432 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $571 $6,852 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,268 $15,216 22.2%

Overtime Pay — $43/hr in Colorado

At time-and-a-half ($64.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Colorado. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~27.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $323 $233 $11,650
10 hrs/week $645 $465 $23,250
20 hrs/week $1,290 $931 $46,550

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $43/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $32.94 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.6 hrs 24.3 hrs
1 month rent (Denver) $1,700 39.6 hrs 51.7 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 232.6 hrs 303.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1116.3 hrs 1457.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

43 an hour -- is it a good wage in Colorado?

43/hr in Colorado gives you $68,524/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Colorado. Avg 1BR rent in Denver: $1,700/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 43 an hour after taxes in Colorado?

43/hr in Colorado = $68,524/year or $5,710/month net. Effective rate: 23.4%.

How does 43/hr go further -- Colorado or Texas?

43/hr in Colorado has similar purchasing power to ~34.7/hr in Texas.

What does 43/hr look like as a monthly budget in Colorado?

On $5,710/month in Colorado: rent $1,700, food $685, transport $571, savings $571, surplus ~$1,268.

How much does overtime add at 43/hr in Colorado?

At 1.5x (64.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,250/year.