$43 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $43/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $89,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $32.80/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$89,440
Net Annual
$68,231
Net Monthly
$5,686
Net Hourly
$32.80

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $43.00 $10.20 $32.80
Daily (8 hrs) $344.00 $81.57 $262.43
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,720.00 $407.87 $1,312.13
Biweekly $3,440.00 $815.74 $2,624.26
Monthly $7,453.33 $1,767.44 $5,685.89
Annual $89,440 $21,209 $68,231

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $43/hr × 2,080 hrs $89,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $73,340
Federal Income Tax 12.1% −$10,846.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,545.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,296.88
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 3.9% −$3,520.32
Total Tax 23.7% effective −$21,209.28
Net Take-Home $68,231

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $43/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$43/hr = $89,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $43/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (13% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $68,231 ($35,231 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$54.7/hr

Working at $43/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.1x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 23.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 3.9%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $43/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,686/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 16.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $682 $8,184 12.0%
Transportation $569 $6,828 10.0%
Utilities $341 $4,092 6.0%
Healthcare $284 $3,408 5.0%
Entertainment $284 $3,408 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $569 $6,828 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,007 $24,084 35.3%

Overtime Pay — $43/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($64.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $323 $231 $11,550
10 hrs/week $645 $463 $23,150
20 hrs/week $1,290 $926 $46,300

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $43/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $32.80 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.6 hrs 24.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 22.1 hrs 29 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 232.6 hrs 304.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1116.3 hrs 1463.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

43 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

43/hr in Missouri gives you $68,231/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 43 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

43/hr in Missouri = $68,231/year or $5,686/month net. Effective rate: 23.7%.

How does 43/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

43/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~54.7/hr in Texas.

What does 43/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,686/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $682, transport $569, savings $569, surplus ~$2,007.

How much does overtime add at 43/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (64.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,550/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,150/year.