$43 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $43/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $89,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.18/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$89,440
Net Annual
$69,005
Net Monthly
$5,750
Net Hourly
$33.18

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $43.00 $9.82 $33.18
Daily (8 hrs) $344.00 $78.60 $265.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,720.00 $392.98 $1,327.02
Biweekly $3,440.00 $785.95 $2,654.05
Monthly $7,453.33 $1,702.90 $5,750.44
Annual $89,440 $20,435 $69,005

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $43/hr × 2,080 hrs $89,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $73,340
Federal Income Tax 12.1% −$10,846.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,545.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,296.88
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,745.81
Total Tax 22.8% effective −$20,434.77
Net Take-Home $69,005

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $43/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$43/hr = $89,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $43/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $69,005 ($29,005 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$45.2/hr

Working at $43/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 37 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 22.8% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $43/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $5,750/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 20.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $690 $8,280 12.0%
Transportation $575 $6,900 10.0%
Utilities $345 $4,140 6.0%
Healthcare $288 $3,456 5.0%
Entertainment $288 $3,456 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $575 $6,900 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,789 $21,468 31.1%

Overtime Pay — $43/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($64.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $323 $237 $11,850
10 hrs/week $645 $474 $23,700
20 hrs/week $1,290 $948 $47,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $43/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.18 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.6 hrs 24.1 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 28 hrs 36.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 232.6 hrs 301.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1116.3 hrs 1446.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

43 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

43/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $69,005/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 43 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

43/hr in Pennsylvania = $69,005/year or $5,750/month net. Effective rate: 22.8%.

How does 43/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

43/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~45.2/hr in Texas.

What does 43/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $5,750/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $690, transport $575, savings $575, surplus ~$1,789.

How much does overtime add at 43/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (64.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,700/year.