$43 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $43/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $89,440. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $32.50/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$89,440
Net Annual
$67,592
Net Monthly
$5,633
Net Hourly
$32.50

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $43.00 $10.50 $32.50
Daily (8 hrs) $344.00 $84.03 $259.97
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,720.00 $420.15 $1,299.85
Biweekly $3,440.00 $840.30 $2,599.70
Monthly $7,453.33 $1,820.66 $5,632.67
Annual $89,440 $21,848 $67,592

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $43/hr × 2,080 hrs $89,440
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $73,340
Federal Income Tax 12.1% −$10,846.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,545.28
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,296.88
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,158.96
Total Tax 24.4% effective −$21,847.92
Net Take-Home $67,592

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $43/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$43/hr = $89,440/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $43/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (19% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $67,592 ($23,592 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$41/hr

Working at $43/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 44 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 5.9x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 24.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $43/hr in Utah

Based on $5,633/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 24.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $676 $8,112 12.0%
Transportation $563 $6,756 10.0%
Utilities $338 $4,056 6.0%
Healthcare $282 $3,384 5.0%
Entertainment $282 $3,384 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $563 $6,756 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,529 $18,348 27.1%

Overtime Pay — $43/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($64.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $323 $232 $11,600
10 hrs/week $645 $464 $23,200
20 hrs/week $1,290 $928 $46,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $43/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $32.50 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.6 hrs 24.6 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 32.6 hrs 43.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 232.6 hrs 307.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1116.3 hrs 1477.1 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

43 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

43/hr in Utah gives you $67,592/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 43 an hour after taxes in Utah?

43/hr in Utah = $67,592/year or $5,633/month net. Effective rate: 24.4%.

How does 43/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

43/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~41/hr in Texas.

What does 43/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,633/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $676, transport $563, savings $563, surplus ~$1,529.

How much does overtime add at 43/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (64.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,200/year.