$44 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $44/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $91,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $34.29/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$91,520
Net Annual
$71,329
Net Monthly
$5,944
Net Hourly
$34.29

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $44.00 $9.71 $34.29
Daily (8 hrs) $352.00 $77.66 $274.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,760.00 $388.29 $1,371.71
Biweekly $3,520.00 $776.58 $2,743.42
Monthly $7,626.67 $1,682.60 $5,944.07
Annual $91,520 $20,191 $71,329

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $44/hr × 2,080 hrs $91,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $75,420
Federal Income Tax 12.4% −$11,304.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,674.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,327.04
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$1,885.50
Total Tax 22.1% effective −$20,191.18
Net Take-Home $71,329

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $44/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$44/hr = $91,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $44/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $71,329 ($29,329 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$44/hr

Working at $44/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 40 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.0x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 22.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $44/hr in Arizona

Based on $5,944/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 22.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $713 $8,556 12.0%
Transportation $594 $7,128 10.0%
Utilities $357 $4,284 6.0%
Healthcare $297 $3,564 5.0%
Entertainment $297 $3,564 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $594 $7,128 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,742 $20,904 29.3%

Overtime Pay — $44/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($66.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $330 $244 $12,200
10 hrs/week $660 $489 $24,450
20 hrs/week $1,320 $977 $48,850

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $44/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $34.29 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.2 hrs 23.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 30.7 hrs 39.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 227.3 hrs 291.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1091 hrs 1399.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

44 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

44/hr in Arizona gives you $71,329/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 44 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

44/hr in Arizona = $71,329/year or $5,944/month net. Effective rate: 22.1%.

How does 44/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

44/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~44/hr in Texas.

What does 44/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $5,944/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $713, transport $594, savings $594, surplus ~$1,742.

How much does overtime add at 44/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (66.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$24,450/year.