$44 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $44/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $91,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.46/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$91,520
Net Annual
$69,594
Net Monthly
$5,800
Net Hourly
$33.46

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $44.00 $10.54 $33.46
Daily (8 hrs) $352.00 $84.33 $267.67
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,760.00 $421.65 $1,338.35
Biweekly $3,520.00 $843.30 $2,676.70
Monthly $7,626.67 $1,827.15 $5,799.51
Annual $91,520 $21,926 $69,594

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $44/hr × 2,080 hrs $91,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $75,420
Federal Income Tax 12.4% −$11,304.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,674.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,327.04
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.0% −$3,620.16
Total Tax 24.0% effective −$21,925.84
Net Take-Home $69,594

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $44/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$44/hr = $91,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $44/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $69,594 ($36,594 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$56/hr

Working at $44/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 29 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 24.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.0%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $44/hr in Missouri

Based on $5,800/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 16.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $696 $8,352 12.0%
Transportation $580 $6,960 10.0%
Utilities $348 $4,176 6.0%
Healthcare $290 $3,480 5.0%
Entertainment $290 $3,480 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $580 $6,960 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,066 $24,792 35.6%

Overtime Pay — $44/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($66.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $330 $237 $11,850
10 hrs/week $660 $474 $23,700
20 hrs/week $1,320 $947 $47,350

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $44/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.46 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.2 hrs 23.9 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 21.6 hrs 28.4 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 227.3 hrs 298.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1091 hrs 1434.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

44 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

44/hr in Missouri gives you $69,594/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 44 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

44/hr in Missouri = $69,594/year or $5,800/month net. Effective rate: 24.0%.

How does 44/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

44/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~56/hr in Texas.

What does 44/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $5,800/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $696, transport $580, savings $580, surplus ~$2,066.

How much does overtime add at 44/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (66.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,700/year.