$44 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $44/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $91,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.72/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$91,520
Net Annual
$70,143
Net Monthly
$5,845
Net Hourly
$33.72

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $44.00 $10.28 $33.72
Daily (8 hrs) $352.00 $82.22 $269.78
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,760.00 $411.10 $1,348.90
Biweekly $3,520.00 $822.20 $2,697.80
Monthly $7,626.67 $1,781.44 $5,845.23
Annual $91,520 $21,377 $70,143

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $44/hr × 2,080 hrs $91,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $75,420
Federal Income Tax 12.4% −$11,304.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,674.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,327.04
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.4% −$3,071.58
Total Tax 23.4% effective −$21,377.26
Net Take-Home $70,143

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $44/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$44/hr = $91,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $44/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (20% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $70,143 ($20,143 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$37/hr

Working at $44/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 45 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 2.9x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 23.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.4%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $44/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $5,845/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 25.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $701 $8,412 12.0%
Transportation $585 $7,020 10.0%
Utilities $351 $4,212 6.0%
Healthcare $292 $3,504 5.0%
Entertainment $292 $3,504 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $585 $7,020 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,539 $18,468 26.3%

Overtime Pay — $44/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($66.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $330 $237 $11,850
10 hrs/week $660 $474 $23,700
20 hrs/week $1,320 $948 $47,400

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $44/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.72 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.6 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.2 hrs 23.7 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 34.1 hrs 44.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 227.3 hrs 296.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1091 hrs 1423.4 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

44 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

44/hr in Rhode Island gives you $70,143/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 44 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

44/hr in Rhode Island = $70,143/year or $5,845/month net. Effective rate: 23.4%.

How does 44/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

44/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~37/hr in Texas.

What does 44/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $5,845/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $701, transport $585, savings $585, surplus ~$1,539.

How much does overtime add at 44/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (66.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,700/year.