$44 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $44/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $91,520. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $33.15/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$91,520
Net Annual
$68,959
Net Monthly
$5,747
Net Hourly
$33.15

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $44.00 $10.85 $33.15
Daily (8 hrs) $352.00 $86.77 $265.23
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,760.00 $433.87 $1,326.13
Biweekly $3,520.00 $867.74 $2,652.26
Monthly $7,626.67 $1,880.11 $5,746.55
Annual $91,520 $22,561 $68,959

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $44/hr × 2,080 hrs $91,520
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $75,420
Federal Income Tax 12.4% −$11,304.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,674.24
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,327.04
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,255.68
Total Tax 24.7% effective −$22,561.36
Net Take-Home $68,959

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $44/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$44/hr = $91,520/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $44/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $68,959 ($24,959 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$42/hr

Working at $44/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 43 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.1x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 24.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.4%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $44/hr in Utah

Based on $5,747/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 24.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $690 $8,280 12.0%
Transportation $575 $6,900 10.0%
Utilities $345 $4,140 6.0%
Healthcare $287 $3,444 5.0%
Entertainment $287 $3,444 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $575 $6,900 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,588 $19,056 27.6%

Overtime Pay — $44/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($66.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $330 $237 $11,850
10 hrs/week $660 $475 $23,750
20 hrs/week $1,320 $949 $47,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $44/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $33.15 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.2 hrs 1.6 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.8 hrs 3.7 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 18.2 hrs 24.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 31.9 hrs 42.3 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 227.3 hrs 301.7 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1091 hrs 1447.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

44 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

44/hr in Utah gives you $68,959/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 44 an hour after taxes in Utah?

44/hr in Utah = $68,959/year or $5,747/month net. Effective rate: 24.7%.

How does 44/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

44/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~42/hr in Texas.

What does 44/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $5,747/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $690, transport $575, savings $575, surplus ~$1,588.

How much does overtime add at 44/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (66.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$11,850/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$23,750/year.