$46 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $46/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $95,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.65/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$95,680
Net Annual
$74,151
Net Monthly
$6,179
Net Hourly
$35.65

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $46.00 $10.35 $35.65
Daily (8 hrs) $368.00 $82.80 $285.20
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,840.00 $414.01 $1,425.99
Biweekly $3,680.00 $828.02 $2,851.98
Monthly $7,973.33 $1,794.05 $6,179.28
Annual $95,680 $21,529 $74,151

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $46/hr × 2,080 hrs $95,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $79,580
Federal Income Tax 12.8% −$12,219.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,932.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,387.36
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$1,989.50
Total Tax 22.5% effective −$21,528.62
Net Take-Home $74,151

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $46/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$46/hr = $95,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $46/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $74,151 ($32,151 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$46/hr

Working at $46/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.1x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 22.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $46/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,179/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 21.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $742 $8,904 12.0%
Transportation $618 $7,416 10.0%
Utilities $371 $4,452 6.0%
Healthcare $309 $3,708 5.0%
Entertainment $309 $3,708 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $618 $7,416 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,862 $22,344 30.1%

Overtime Pay — $46/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($69.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $345 $255 $12,750
10 hrs/week $690 $511 $25,550
20 hrs/week $1,380 $1,022 $51,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $46/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.65 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.4 hrs 22.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 29.4 hrs 37.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 217.4 hrs 280.6 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1043.5 hrs 1346.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

46 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

46/hr in Arizona gives you $74,151/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 46 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

46/hr in Arizona = $74,151/year or $6,179/month net. Effective rate: 22.5%.

How does 46/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

46/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~46/hr in Texas.

What does 46/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,179/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $742, transport $618, savings $618, surplus ~$1,862.

How much does overtime add at 46/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (69.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,550/year.