$46 an Hour in Florida — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $46/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $95,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare (Florida has no state income tax), your take-home pay is $36.61/hr. In Florida's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Florida.

Gross Annual
$95,680
Net Annual
$76,141
Net Monthly
$6,345
Net Hourly
$36.61

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $46.00 $9.39 $36.61
Daily (8 hrs) $368.00 $75.15 $292.85
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,840.00 $375.75 $1,464.25
Biweekly $3,680.00 $751.50 $2,928.50
Monthly $7,973.33 $1,628.26 $6,345.07
Annual $95,680 $19,539 $76,141

Full Tax Breakdown — Florida, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $46/hr × 2,080 hrs $95,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $79,580
Federal Income Tax 12.8% −$12,219.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,932.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,387.36
Florida State Income Tax No state income tax $0.00
Total Tax 20.4% effective −$19,539.12
Net Take-Home $76,141

How Does Florida Compare?

See how $46/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$46/hr = $95,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Florida

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Florida

✓ Comfortable — $46/hr covers costs in Florida
  • Avg 1BR rent in Miami: $1,700/mo — within budget (21% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Florida: $48,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $76,141 ($28,141 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$40.3/hr

Working at $46/hr in Florida

At this level in Florida, no state income tax saves you $3,000–$8,000/year compared to mid-tax states. The Miami tech scene, Tampa's finance and healthcare sector, and Orlando's diversified economy all have strong demand for workers at this rate. Real purchasing power here outpaces many higher-wage coastal markets after accounting for taxes and cost of living.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 47 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Miami (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Florida's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Florida is 20.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.8%, FICA 7.6% (no Florida state income tax).

Florida's economy is driven by tourism, real estate, healthcare, finance, and a growing tech sector (Miami has become a significant fintech and crypto hub). The job market is large and diversified. No dominant single industry means resilience but also wage pressure in service sectors.

Florida has no state income tax — one of nine states. This is a permanent constitutional feature, not a policy that changes with elections. Combined with no estate tax, Florida is among the most tax-friendly states for wage earners at every income level.

Florida's minimum wage is $14.00/hr (2026), increasing to $15 in September 2026.

Monthly Budget on $46/hr in Florida

Based on $6,345/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Florida's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,700 $20,400 26.8%
Food (groceries + dining) $761 $9,132 12.0%
Transportation $635 $7,620 10.0%
Utilities $381 $4,572 6.0%
Healthcare $317 $3,804 5.0%
Entertainment $317 $3,804 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $635 $7,620 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,599 $19,188 25.2%

Overtime Pay — $46/hr in Florida

At time-and-a-half ($69.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Florida. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~23.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $345 $264 $13,200
10 hrs/week $690 $528 $26,400
20 hrs/week $1,380 $1,056 $52,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $46/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $36.61 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.4 hrs 21.9 hrs
1 month rent (Miami) $1,700 37 hrs 46.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 217.4 hrs 273.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1043.5 hrs 1311.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

46 an hour -- is it a good wage in Florida?

46/hr in Florida gives you $76,141/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Florida. Avg 1BR rent in Miami: $1,700/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 46 an hour after taxes in Florida?

46/hr in Florida = $76,141/year or $6,345/month net. Effective rate: 20.4%.

How does 46/hr go further -- Florida or Texas?

46/hr in Florida has similar purchasing power to ~40.3/hr in Texas.

What does 46/hr look like as a monthly budget in Florida?

On $6,345/month in Florida: rent $1,700, food $761, transport $635, savings $635, surplus ~$1,599.

How much does overtime add at 46/hr in Florida?

At 1.5x (69.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,400/year.