$46 an Hour in North Dakota — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)
At $46/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $95,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and North Dakota state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.65/hr. In North Dakota's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in North Dakota.
Pay Period Breakdown
Full Tax Breakdown — North Dakota, Single Filer
How Does North Dakota Compare?
See how $46/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:
Equivalent Annual Salary Pages
$46/hr = $95,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:
Adjacent Rates in North Dakota
Same Rate, Other States
Cost of Living in North Dakota
- Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
- Minimum comfortable income in North Dakota: $34,000/yr
- Your net annual: $74,151 ($40,151 above comfortable threshold)
- Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$56.8/hr
Working at $46/hr in North Dakota
At this level in North Dakota you're doing exceptionally well financially. The 2.5% income tax and low COL create one of the highest real purchasing power positions in the US at this wage level.
At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Fargo (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x North Dakota's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in North Dakota is 22.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.8%, FICA 7.6%, and North Dakota state tax 2.1%.
North Dakota's economy is driven by energy (Bakken oil formation), agriculture, and healthcare. Fargo has a growing tech and healthcare sector. The oil boom/bust cycle affects wages significantly in western North Dakota.
North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax structures in the US — a flat 2.5% rate for most earners (2026). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.
North Dakota follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.
Monthly Budget on $46/hr in North Dakota
Based on $6,179/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for North Dakota's cost of living.
Overtime Pay — $46/hr in North Dakota
At time-and-a-half ($69.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in North Dakota. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.
Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $46/hr
How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.65 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.
Frequently Asked Questions
46 an hour -- is it a good wage in North Dakota?
46/hr in North Dakota gives you $74,151/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in North Dakota. Avg 1BR rent in Fargo: $950/month (within the 30% rule).
What is 46 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?
46/hr in North Dakota = $74,151/year or $6,179/month net. Effective rate: 22.5%.
How does 46/hr go further -- North Dakota or Texas?
46/hr in North Dakota has similar purchasing power to ~56.8/hr in Texas.
What does 46/hr look like as a monthly budget in North Dakota?
On $6,179/month in North Dakota: rent $950, food $742, transport $618, savings $618, surplus ~$2,262.
How much does overtime add at 46/hr in North Dakota?
At 1.5x (69.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,550/year.