$46 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $46/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $95,680. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.19/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$95,680
Net Annual
$73,204
Net Monthly
$6,100
Net Hourly
$35.19

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $46.00 $10.81 $35.19
Daily (8 hrs) $368.00 $86.45 $281.55
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,840.00 $432.24 $1,407.76
Biweekly $3,680.00 $864.48 $2,815.52
Monthly $7,973.33 $1,873.04 $6,100.29
Annual $95,680 $22,476 $73,204

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $46/hr × 2,080 hrs $95,680
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $79,580
Federal Income Tax 12.8% −$12,219.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$5,932.16
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,387.36
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$2,937.38
Total Tax 23.5% effective −$22,476.50
Net Take-Home $73,204

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $46/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$46/hr = $95,680/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $46/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $73,204 ($33,204 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$48.3/hr

Working at $46/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.3x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 23.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 12.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $46/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $6,100/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 19.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $732 $8,784 12.0%
Transportation $610 $7,320 10.0%
Utilities $366 $4,392 6.0%
Healthcare $305 $3,660 5.0%
Entertainment $305 $3,660 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $610 $7,320 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,972 $23,664 32.3%

Overtime Pay — $46/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($69.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $345 $254 $12,700
10 hrs/week $690 $507 $25,350
20 hrs/week $1,380 $1,014 $50,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $46/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.19 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.7 hrs 3.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17.4 hrs 22.8 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 26.1 hrs 34.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 217.4 hrs 284.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1043.5 hrs 1363.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

46 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

46/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $73,204/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 46 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

46/hr in Pennsylvania = $73,204/year or $6,100/month net. Effective rate: 23.5%.

How does 46/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

46/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~48.3/hr in Texas.

What does 46/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $6,100/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $732, transport $610, savings $610, surplus ~$1,972.

How much does overtime add at 46/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (69.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,350/year.