$47 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $47/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $97,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $36.33/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$97,760
Net Annual
$75,563
Net Monthly
$6,297
Net Hourly
$36.33

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $47.00 $10.67 $36.33
Daily (8 hrs) $376.00 $85.37 $290.63
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,880.00 $426.87 $1,453.13
Biweekly $3,760.00 $853.74 $2,906.26
Monthly $8,146.67 $1,849.78 $6,296.89
Annual $97,760 $22,197 $75,563

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $47/hr × 2,080 hrs $97,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $81,660
Federal Income Tax 13.0% −$12,677.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,061.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,417.52
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,041.50
Total Tax 22.7% effective −$22,197.34
Net Take-Home $75,563

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $47/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$47/hr = $97,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $47/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $75,563 ($33,563 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$47/hr

Working at $47/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.2x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 22.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $47/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,297/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 21.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $756 $9,072 12.0%
Transportation $630 $7,560 10.0%
Utilities $378 $4,536 6.0%
Healthcare $315 $3,780 5.0%
Entertainment $315 $3,780 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $630 $7,560 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,923 $23,076 30.5%

Overtime Pay — $47/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($70.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $353 $261 $13,050
10 hrs/week $705 $522 $26,100
20 hrs/week $1,410 $1,044 $52,200

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $47/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $36.33 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.6 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17 hrs 22 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 28.8 hrs 37.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 212.8 hrs 275.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1021.3 hrs 1321.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

47 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

47/hr in Arizona gives you $75,563/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 47 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

47/hr in Arizona = $75,563/year or $6,297/month net. Effective rate: 22.7%.

How does 47/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

47/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~47/hr in Texas.

What does 47/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,297/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $756, transport $630, savings $630, surplus ~$1,923.

How much does overtime add at 47/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (70.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,050/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,100/year.