$47 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $47/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $97,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.43/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$97,760
Net Annual
$73,684
Net Monthly
$6,140
Net Hourly
$35.43

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $47.00 $11.57 $35.43
Daily (8 hrs) $376.00 $92.60 $283.40
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,880.00 $462.99 $1,417.01
Biweekly $3,760.00 $925.98 $2,834.02
Monthly $8,146.67 $2,006.29 $6,140.37
Annual $97,760 $24,076 $73,684

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $47/hr × 2,080 hrs $97,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $81,660
Federal Income Tax 13.0% −$12,677.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,061.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,417.52
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.0% −$3,919.68
Total Tax 24.6% effective −$24,075.52
Net Take-Home $73,684

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $47/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$47/hr = $97,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $47/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (12% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $73,684 ($40,684 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$59.8/hr

Working at $47/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 27 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.4x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 24.6% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.0%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $47/hr in Missouri

Based on $6,140/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 15.5%
Food (groceries + dining) $737 $8,844 12.0%
Transportation $614 $7,368 10.0%
Utilities $368 $4,416 6.0%
Healthcare $307 $3,684 5.0%
Entertainment $307 $3,684 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $614 $7,368 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,243 $26,916 36.5%

Overtime Pay — $47/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($70.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $353 $253 $12,650
10 hrs/week $705 $506 $25,300
20 hrs/week $1,410 $1,012 $50,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $47/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.43 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.6 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17 hrs 22.6 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 20.3 hrs 26.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 212.8 hrs 282.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1021.3 hrs 1355 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

47 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

47/hr in Missouri gives you $73,684/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 47 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

47/hr in Missouri = $73,684/year or $6,140/month net. Effective rate: 24.6%.

How does 47/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

47/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~59.8/hr in Texas.

What does 47/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $6,140/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $737, transport $614, savings $614, surplus ~$2,243.

How much does overtime add at 47/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (70.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,300/year.