$47 an Hour in Pennsylvania — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $47/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $97,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Pennsylvania state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.87/hr. In Pennsylvania's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania.

Gross Annual
$97,760
Net Annual
$74,603
Net Monthly
$6,217
Net Hourly
$35.87

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $47.00 $11.13 $35.87
Daily (8 hrs) $376.00 $89.07 $286.93
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,880.00 $445.33 $1,434.67
Biweekly $3,760.00 $890.66 $2,869.34
Monthly $8,146.67 $1,929.76 $6,216.91
Annual $97,760 $23,157 $74,603

Full Tax Breakdown — Pennsylvania, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $47/hr × 2,080 hrs $97,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $81,660
Federal Income Tax 13.0% −$12,677.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,061.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,417.52
Pennsylvania Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Pennsylvania State Income Tax 3.1% −$3,001.23
Total Tax 23.7% effective −$23,157.07
Net Take-Home $74,603

How Does Pennsylvania Compare?

See how $47/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$47/hr = $97,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Pennsylvania

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Pennsylvania

✓ Comfortable — $47/hr covers costs in Pennsylvania
  • Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Pennsylvania: $40,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $74,603 ($34,603 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$49.4/hr

Working at $47/hr in Pennsylvania

At this level in Pennsylvania the 3.07% flat rate is one of the most favorable in any major state. Vanguard, UPMC, and Carnegie Mellon spin-offs create strong demand for high-skill workers. Pittsburgh's cost of living remains significantly lower than Philadelphia or comparable Northern metros.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 34 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Philadelphia (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Pennsylvania's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Pennsylvania is 23.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Pennsylvania state tax 3.1%.

Pennsylvania's economy is anchored by healthcare (UPMC, Jefferson Health), finance (Vanguard, Lincoln Financial), manufacturing, energy, and education. Philadelphia is a major healthcare and pharmaceutical hub. Pittsburgh has reinvented itself around tech, healthcare, and robotics (Carnegie Mellon's AI research).

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax — one of the lowest flat rates in the US. No standard deduction, but the very low rate means total state burden is modest. Philadelphia also levies a city wage tax of 3.75% for residents — significantly increasing the total for Philadelphia workers.

Pennsylvania follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr — one of the lowest in the Northeast.

Monthly Budget on $47/hr in Pennsylvania

Based on $6,217/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Pennsylvania's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,200 $14,400 19.3%
Food (groceries + dining) $746 $8,952 12.0%
Transportation $622 $7,464 10.0%
Utilities $373 $4,476 6.0%
Healthcare $311 $3,732 5.0%
Entertainment $311 $3,732 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $622 $7,464 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,032 $24,384 32.7%

Overtime Pay — $47/hr in Pennsylvania

At time-and-a-half ($70.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Pennsylvania. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~26.5%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $353 $259 $12,950
10 hrs/week $705 $518 $25,900
20 hrs/week $1,410 $1,036 $51,800

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $47/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.87 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.6 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17 hrs 22.3 hrs
1 month rent (Philadelphia) $1,200 25.6 hrs 33.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 212.8 hrs 278.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1021.3 hrs 1338.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

47 an hour -- is it a good wage in Pennsylvania?

47/hr in Pennsylvania gives you $74,603/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Pennsylvania. Avg 1BR rent in Philadelphia: $1,200/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 47 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

47/hr in Pennsylvania = $74,603/year or $6,217/month net. Effective rate: 23.7%.

How does 47/hr go further -- Pennsylvania or Texas?

47/hr in Pennsylvania has similar purchasing power to ~49.4/hr in Texas.

What does 47/hr look like as a monthly budget in Pennsylvania?

On $6,217/month in Pennsylvania: rent $1,200, food $746, transport $622, savings $622, surplus ~$2,032.

How much does overtime add at 47/hr in Pennsylvania?

At 1.5x (70.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,950/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,900/year.