$47 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $47/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $97,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.69/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$97,760
Net Annual
$74,236
Net Monthly
$6,186
Net Hourly
$35.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $47.00 $11.31 $35.69
Daily (8 hrs) $376.00 $90.48 $285.52
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,880.00 $452.38 $1,427.62
Biweekly $3,760.00 $904.76 $2,855.24
Monthly $8,146.67 $1,960.32 $6,186.35
Annual $97,760 $23,524 $74,236

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $47/hr × 2,080 hrs $97,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $81,660
Federal Income Tax 13.0% −$12,677.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,061.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,417.52
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.4% −$3,367.98
Total Tax 24.1% effective −$23,523.82
Net Take-Home $74,236

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $47/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$47/hr = $97,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $47/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $74,236 ($24,236 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$39.5/hr

Working at $47/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 43 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.1x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 24.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.4%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $47/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $6,186/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 24.2%
Food (groceries + dining) $742 $8,904 12.0%
Transportation $619 $7,428 10.0%
Utilities $371 $4,452 6.0%
Healthcare $309 $3,708 5.0%
Entertainment $309 $3,708 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $619 $7,428 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,717 $20,604 27.8%

Overtime Pay — $47/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($70.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $353 $253 $12,650
10 hrs/week $705 $506 $25,300
20 hrs/week $1,410 $1,012 $50,600

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $47/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.6 hrs 3.4 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17 hrs 22.4 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 32 hrs 42.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 212.8 hrs 280.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1021.3 hrs 1344.9 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

47 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

47/hr in Rhode Island gives you $74,236/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 47 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

47/hr in Rhode Island = $74,236/year or $6,186/month net. Effective rate: 24.1%.

How does 47/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

47/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~39.5/hr in Texas.

What does 47/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $6,186/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $742, transport $619, savings $619, surplus ~$1,717.

How much does overtime add at 47/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (70.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,300/year.