$47 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $47/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $97,760. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $35.12/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$97,760
Net Annual
$73,058
Net Monthly
$6,088
Net Hourly
$35.12

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $47.00 $11.88 $35.12
Daily (8 hrs) $376.00 $95.01 $280.99
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,880.00 $475.03 $1,404.97
Biweekly $3,760.00 $950.06 $2,809.94
Monthly $8,146.67 $2,058.47 $6,088.19
Annual $97,760 $24,702 $73,058

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $47/hr × 2,080 hrs $97,760
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $81,660
Federal Income Tax 13.0% −$12,677.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,061.12
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,417.52
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,545.84
Total Tax 25.3% effective −$24,701.68
Net Take-Home $73,058

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $47/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$47/hr = $97,760/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $47/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (17% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $73,058 ($29,058 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$44.9/hr

Working at $47/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 40 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 6.5x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 25.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $47/hr in Utah

Based on $6,088/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 23.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $731 $8,772 12.0%
Transportation $609 $7,308 10.0%
Utilities $365 $4,380 6.0%
Healthcare $304 $3,648 5.0%
Entertainment $304 $3,648 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $609 $7,308 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,766 $21,192 29.0%

Overtime Pay — $47/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($70.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $353 $253 $12,650
10 hrs/week $705 $507 $25,350
20 hrs/week $1,410 $1,014 $50,700

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $47/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $35.12 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.5 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.6 hrs 3.5 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 17 hrs 22.8 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 29.8 hrs 39.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 212.8 hrs 284.8 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 1021.3 hrs 1366.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

47 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

47/hr in Utah gives you $73,058/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 47 an hour after taxes in Utah?

47/hr in Utah = $73,058/year or $6,088/month net. Effective rate: 25.3%.

How does 47/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

47/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~44.9/hr in Texas.

What does 47/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,088/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $731, transport $609, savings $609, surplus ~$1,766.

How much does overtime add at 47/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (70.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$12,650/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$25,350/year.