$49 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $49/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $101,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.69/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$101,920
Net Annual
$78,385
Net Monthly
$6,532
Net Hourly
$37.69

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $49.00 $11.31 $37.69
Daily (8 hrs) $392.00 $90.52 $301.48
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,960.00 $452.59 $1,507.41
Biweekly $3,920.00 $905.18 $3,014.82
Monthly $8,493.33 $1,961.23 $6,532.10
Annual $101,920 $23,535 $78,385

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $49/hr × 2,080 hrs $101,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $85,820
Federal Income Tax 13.3% −$13,592.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,319.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,477.84
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,145.50
Total Tax 23.1% effective −$23,534.78
Net Take-Home $78,385

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $49/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$49/hr = $101,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $49/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $78,385 ($36,385 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$49/hr

Working at $49/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 36 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 23.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $49/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,532/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 20.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $784 $9,408 12.0%
Transportation $653 $7,836 10.0%
Utilities $392 $4,704 6.0%
Healthcare $327 $3,924 5.0%
Entertainment $327 $3,924 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $653 $7,836 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,046 $24,552 31.3%

Overtime Pay — $49/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($73.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $368 $272 $13,600
10 hrs/week $735 $544 $27,200
20 hrs/week $1,470 $1,089 $54,450

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $49/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.69 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.4 hrs 21.3 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 27.6 hrs 35.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 204.1 hrs 265.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 979.6 hrs 1273.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

49 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

49/hr in Arizona gives you $78,385/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 49 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

49/hr in Arizona = $78,385/year or $6,532/month net. Effective rate: 23.1%.

How does 49/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

49/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~49/hr in Texas.

What does 49/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,532/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $784, transport $653, savings $653, surplus ~$2,046.

How much does overtime add at 49/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (73.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,600/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$27,200/year.