$49 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $49/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $101,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $36.74/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$101,920
Net Annual
$76,411
Net Monthly
$6,368
Net Hourly
$36.74

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $49.00 $12.26 $36.74
Daily (8 hrs) $392.00 $98.11 $293.89
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,960.00 $490.55 $1,469.45
Biweekly $3,920.00 $981.10 $2,938.90
Monthly $8,493.33 $2,125.72 $6,367.61
Annual $101,920 $25,509 $76,411

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $49/hr × 2,080 hrs $101,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $85,820
Federal Income Tax 13.3% −$13,592.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,319.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,477.84
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.0% −$4,119.36
Total Tax 25.0% effective −$25,508.64
Net Take-Home $76,411

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $49/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$49/hr = $101,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $49/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $76,411 ($43,411 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$62.4/hr

Working at $49/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 26 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.6x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 25.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.0%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $49/hr in Missouri

Based on $6,368/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 14.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $764 $9,168 12.0%
Transportation $637 $7,644 10.0%
Utilities $382 $4,584 6.0%
Healthcare $318 $3,816 5.0%
Entertainment $318 $3,816 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $637 $7,644 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,362 $28,344 37.1%

Overtime Pay — $49/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($73.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $368 $264 $13,200
10 hrs/week $735 $527 $26,350
20 hrs/week $1,470 $1,055 $52,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $49/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $36.74 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.4 hrs 21.8 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 19.4 hrs 25.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 204.1 hrs 272.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 979.6 hrs 1306.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

49 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

49/hr in Missouri gives you $76,411/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 49 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

49/hr in Missouri = $76,411/year or $6,368/month net. Effective rate: 25.0%.

How does 49/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

49/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~62.4/hr in Texas.

What does 49/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $6,368/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $764, transport $637, savings $637, surplus ~$2,362.

How much does overtime add at 49/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (73.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,350/year.