$49 an Hour in Rhode Island — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $49/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $101,920. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Rhode Island state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.00/hr. In Rhode Island's high cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island.

Gross Annual
$101,920
Net Annual
$76,965
Net Monthly
$6,414
Net Hourly
$37.00

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $49.00 $12.00 $37.00
Daily (8 hrs) $392.00 $95.98 $296.02
Weekly (40 hrs) $1,960.00 $479.90 $1,480.10
Biweekly $3,920.00 $959.80 $2,960.20
Monthly $8,493.33 $2,079.57 $6,413.76
Annual $101,920 $24,955 $76,965

Full Tax Breakdown — Rhode Island, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $49/hr × 2,080 hrs $101,920
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $85,820
Federal Income Tax 13.3% −$13,592.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,319.04
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,477.84
Rhode Island Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$10,550
Rhode Island State Income Tax 3.5% −$3,565.58
Total Tax 24.5% effective −$24,954.86
Net Take-Home $76,965

How Does Rhode Island Compare?

See how $49/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$49/hr = $101,920/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Rhode Island

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Rhode Island

✓ Comfortable — $49/hr covers costs in Rhode Island
  • Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/mo — within budget (18% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Rhode Island: $50,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $76,965 ($26,965 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$41.2/hr

Working at $49/hr in Rhode Island

At this level in Rhode Island the 5.99% top rate applies. Healthcare and education are the primary high-wage employers. The Boston metro job market is accessible without paying Massachusetts income tax — a meaningful advantage for Rhode Island residents.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 41 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Providence (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.3x Rhode Island's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Rhode Island is 24.5% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.3%, FICA 7.6%, and Rhode Island state tax 3.5%.

Rhode Island has a small economy anchored by healthcare (Lifespan, Care New England), education (Brown University, RISD), tourism (Newport), and a modest manufacturing sector. Proximity to Boston is a major economic driver.

Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. The state has a standard deduction of $10,550 for single filers.

Rhode Island's minimum wage is $15.00/hr (2026).

Monthly Budget on $49/hr in Rhode Island

Based on $6,414/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Rhode Island's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,500 $18,000 23.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $770 $9,240 12.0%
Transportation $641 $7,692 10.0%
Utilities $385 $4,620 6.0%
Healthcare $321 $3,852 5.0%
Entertainment $321 $3,852 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $641 $7,692 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $1,835 $22,020 28.6%

Overtime Pay — $49/hr in Rhode Island

At time-and-a-half ($73.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Rhode Island. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.2%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $368 $264 $13,200
10 hrs/week $735 $528 $26,400
20 hrs/week $1,470 $1,055 $52,750

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $49/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.00 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1.1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.5 hrs 3.3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 16.4 hrs 21.6 hrs
1 month rent (Providence) $1,500 30.7 hrs 40.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 204.1 hrs 270.3 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 979.6 hrs 1297.3 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

49 an hour -- is it a good wage in Rhode Island?

49/hr in Rhode Island gives you $76,965/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Rhode Island. Avg 1BR rent in Providence: $1,500/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 49 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

49/hr in Rhode Island = $76,965/year or $6,414/month net. Effective rate: 24.5%.

How does 49/hr go further -- Rhode Island or Texas?

49/hr in Rhode Island has similar purchasing power to ~41.2/hr in Texas.

What does 49/hr look like as a monthly budget in Rhode Island?

On $6,414/month in Rhode Island: rent $1,500, food $770, transport $641, savings $641, surplus ~$1,835.

How much does overtime add at 49/hr in Rhode Island?

At 1.5x (73.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,200/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$26,400/year.