$51 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $51/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $106,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $39.04/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$106,080
Net Annual
$81,208
Net Monthly
$6,767
Net Hourly
$39.04

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $51.00 $11.96 $39.04
Daily (8 hrs) $408.00 $95.66 $312.34
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,040.00 $478.31 $1,561.69
Biweekly $4,080.00 $956.62 $3,123.38
Monthly $8,840.00 $2,072.69 $6,767.32
Annual $106,080 $24,872 $81,208

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $51/hr × 2,080 hrs $106,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $89,980
Federal Income Tax 13.7% −$14,507.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,576.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,538.16
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,249.50
Total Tax 23.4% effective −$24,872.22
Net Take-Home $81,208

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $51/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$51/hr = $106,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $51/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $81,208 ($39,208 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$51/hr

Working at $51/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 35 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.5x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 23.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $51/hr in Arizona

Based on $6,767/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 19.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $812 $9,744 12.0%
Transportation $677 $8,124 10.0%
Utilities $406 $4,872 6.0%
Healthcare $338 $4,056 5.0%
Entertainment $338 $4,056 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $677 $8,124 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,169 $26,028 32.1%

Overtime Pay — $51/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($76.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $383 $283 $14,150
10 hrs/week $765 $566 $28,300
20 hrs/week $1,530 $1,133 $56,650

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $51/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $39.04 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.7 hrs 20.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 26.5 hrs 34.6 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 196.1 hrs 256.2 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 941.2 hrs 1229.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

51 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

51/hr in Arizona gives you $81,208/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 51 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

51/hr in Arizona = $81,208/year or $6,767/month net. Effective rate: 23.4%.

How does 51/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

51/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~51/hr in Texas.

What does 51/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $6,767/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $812, transport $677, savings $677, surplus ~$2,169.

How much does overtime add at 51/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (76.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,150/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$28,300/year.