$51 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $51/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $106,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $38.05/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$106,080
Net Annual
$79,138
Net Monthly
$6,595
Net Hourly
$38.05

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $51.00 $12.95 $38.05
Daily (8 hrs) $408.00 $103.62 $304.38
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,040.00 $518.11 $1,521.89
Biweekly $4,080.00 $1,036.22 $3,043.78
Monthly $8,840.00 $2,245.15 $6,594.85
Annual $106,080 $26,942 $79,138

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $51/hr × 2,080 hrs $106,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $89,980
Federal Income Tax 13.7% −$14,507.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,576.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,538.16
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,319.04
Total Tax 25.4% effective −$26,941.76
Net Take-Home $79,138

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $51/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$51/hr = $106,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $51/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (11% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $79,138 ($46,138 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$64.9/hr

Working at $51/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.7x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 25.4% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $51/hr in Missouri

Based on $6,595/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 14.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $791 $9,492 12.0%
Transportation $659 $7,908 10.0%
Utilities $396 $4,752 6.0%
Healthcare $330 $3,960 5.0%
Entertainment $330 $3,960 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $659 $7,908 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,480 $29,760 37.6%

Overtime Pay — $51/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($76.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $383 $274 $13,700
10 hrs/week $765 $549 $27,450
20 hrs/week $1,530 $1,098 $54,900

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $51/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $38.05 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.7 hrs 21.1 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 18.7 hrs 25 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 196.1 hrs 262.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 941.2 hrs 1261.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

51 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

51/hr in Missouri gives you $79,138/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 51 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

51/hr in Missouri = $79,138/year or $6,595/month net. Effective rate: 25.4%.

How does 51/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

51/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~64.9/hr in Texas.

What does 51/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $6,595/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $791, transport $659, savings $659, surplus ~$2,480.

How much does overtime add at 51/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (76.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,700/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$27,450/year.