$51 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $51/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $106,080. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $37.75/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$106,080
Net Annual
$78,525
Net Monthly
$6,544
Net Hourly
$37.75

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $51.00 $13.25 $37.75
Daily (8 hrs) $408.00 $105.98 $302.02
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,040.00 $529.91 $1,510.09
Biweekly $4,080.00 $1,059.82 $3,020.18
Monthly $8,840.00 $2,296.29 $6,543.71
Annual $106,080 $27,555 $78,525

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $51/hr × 2,080 hrs $106,080
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $89,980
Federal Income Tax 13.7% −$14,507.60
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,576.96
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,538.16
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$4,932.72
Total Tax 26.0% effective −$27,555.44
Net Take-Home $78,525

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $51/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$51/hr = $106,080/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $51/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $78,525 ($34,525 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$48.7/hr

Working at $51/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 38 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.0x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.0% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.7%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $51/hr in Utah

Based on $6,544/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 21.4%
Food (groceries + dining) $785 $9,420 12.0%
Transportation $654 $7,848 10.0%
Utilities $393 $4,716 6.0%
Healthcare $327 $3,924 5.0%
Entertainment $327 $3,924 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $654 $7,848 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,004 $24,048 30.6%

Overtime Pay — $51/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($76.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $383 $275 $13,750
10 hrs/week $765 $550 $27,500
20 hrs/week $1,530 $1,100 $55,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $51/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $37.75 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.7 hrs 21.2 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 27.5 hrs 37.1 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 196.1 hrs 264.9 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 941.2 hrs 1271.5 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

51 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

51/hr in Utah gives you $78,525/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 51 an hour after taxes in Utah?

51/hr in Utah = $78,525/year or $6,544/month net. Effective rate: 26.0%.

How does 51/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

51/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~48.7/hr in Texas.

What does 51/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,544/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $785, transport $654, savings $654, surplus ~$2,004.

How much does overtime add at 51/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (76.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$13,750/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$27,500/year.