$52 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $52/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $108,160. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $38.41/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$108,160
Net Annual
$79,891
Net Monthly
$6,658
Net Hourly
$38.41

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $52.00 $13.59 $38.41
Daily (8 hrs) $416.00 $108.73 $307.27
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,080.00 $543.63 $1,536.37
Biweekly $4,160.00 $1,087.26 $3,072.74
Monthly $9,013.33 $2,355.74 $6,657.59
Annual $108,160 $28,269 $79,891

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $52/hr × 2,080 hrs $108,160
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $92,060
Federal Income Tax 13.8% −$14,965.20
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,705.92
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,568.32
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,029.44
Total Tax 26.1% effective −$28,268.88
Net Take-Home $79,891

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $52/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$52/hr = $108,160/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $52/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (16% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $79,891 ($35,891 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$49.6/hr

Working at $52/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 37 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.2x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.1% -- federal income tax accounts for 13.8%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $52/hr in Utah

Based on $6,658/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 21.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $799 $9,588 12.0%
Transportation $666 $7,992 10.0%
Utilities $399 $4,788 6.0%
Healthcare $333 $3,996 5.0%
Entertainment $333 $3,996 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $666 $7,992 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,062 $24,744 31.0%

Overtime Pay — $52/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($78.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $390 $280 $14,000
10 hrs/week $780 $561 $28,050
20 hrs/week $1,560 $1,122 $56,100

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $52/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $38.41 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.4 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.4 hrs 3.2 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.4 hrs 20.9 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 27 hrs 36.5 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 192.4 hrs 260.4 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 923.1 hrs 1249.8 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

52 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

52/hr in Utah gives you $79,891/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 52 an hour after taxes in Utah?

52/hr in Utah = $79,891/year or $6,658/month net. Effective rate: 26.1%.

How does 52/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

52/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~49.6/hr in Texas.

What does 52/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,658/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $799, transport $666, savings $666, surplus ~$2,062.

How much does overtime add at 52/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (78.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$28,050/year.