$53 an Hour in Missouri — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $53/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $110,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Missouri state income tax, your take-home pay is $39.36/hr. In Missouri's low cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Missouri.

Gross Annual
$110,240
Net Annual
$81,865
Net Monthly
$6,822
Net Hourly
$39.36

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $53.00 $13.64 $39.36
Daily (8 hrs) $424.00 $109.13 $314.87
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,120.00 $545.67 $1,574.33
Biweekly $4,240.00 $1,091.34 $3,148.66
Monthly $9,186.67 $2,364.57 $6,822.09
Annual $110,240 $28,375 $81,865

Full Tax Breakdown — Missouri, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $53/hr × 2,080 hrs $110,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $94,140
Federal Income Tax 14.0% −$15,422.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,834.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,598.48
Missouri Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Missouri State Income Tax 4.1% −$4,518.72
Total Tax 25.7% effective −$28,374.88
Net Take-Home $81,865

How Does Missouri Compare?

See how $53/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$53/hr = $110,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Missouri

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Missouri

✓ Comfortable — $53/hr covers costs in Missouri
  • Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/mo — within budget (10% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Missouri: $33,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $81,865 ($48,865 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$67.5/hr

Working at $53/hr in Missouri

At this level in Missouri you're solidly upper-middle-class. Financial services, healthcare, and tech employers in the metro areas create real demand at this rate.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 25 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Kansas City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.9x Missouri's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Missouri is 25.7% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Missouri state tax 4.1%.

Missouri has a diversified economy including finance (Edward Jones, Citi operations in St. Louis), healthcare (BJC HealthCare, SSM Health), agriculture, manufacturing, and a growing tech scene in Kansas City and St. Louis.

Missouri has a flat 4.8% income tax rate (reduced from a graduated system). The state mirrors the federal standard deduction.

Missouri's minimum wage is $13.75/hr (2026), indexed to inflation.

Monthly Budget on $53/hr in Missouri

Based on $6,822/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Missouri's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $950 $11,400 13.9%
Food (groceries + dining) $819 $9,828 12.0%
Transportation $682 $8,184 10.0%
Utilities $409 $4,908 6.0%
Healthcare $341 $4,092 5.0%
Entertainment $341 $4,092 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $682 $8,184 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,598 $31,176 38.1%

Overtime Pay — $53/hr in Missouri

At time-and-a-half ($79.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Missouri. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.3%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $398 $285 $14,250
10 hrs/week $795 $570 $28,500
20 hrs/week $1,590 $1,141 $57,050

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $53/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $39.36 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.1 hrs 20.4 hrs
1 month rent (Kansas City) $950 18 hrs 24.2 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 188.7 hrs 254.1 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 905.7 hrs 1219.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

53 an hour -- is it a good wage in Missouri?

53/hr in Missouri gives you $81,865/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Missouri. Avg 1BR rent in Kansas City: $950/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 53 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

53/hr in Missouri = $81,865/year or $6,822/month net. Effective rate: 25.7%.

How does 53/hr go further -- Missouri or Texas?

53/hr in Missouri has similar purchasing power to ~67.5/hr in Texas.

What does 53/hr look like as a monthly budget in Missouri?

On $6,822/month in Missouri: rent $950, food $819, transport $682, savings $682, surplus ~$2,598.

How much does overtime add at 53/hr in Missouri?

At 1.5x (79.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,250/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$28,500/year.