$53 an Hour in Utah — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $53/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $110,240. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Utah state income tax, your take-home pay is $39.07/hr. In Utah's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Utah.

Gross Annual
$110,240
Net Annual
$81,258
Net Monthly
$6,771
Net Hourly
$39.07

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $53.00 $13.93 $39.07
Daily (8 hrs) $424.00 $111.47 $312.53
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,120.00 $557.35 $1,562.65
Biweekly $4,240.00 $1,114.70 $3,125.30
Monthly $9,186.67 $2,415.19 $6,771.47
Annual $110,240 $28,982 $81,258

Full Tax Breakdown — Utah, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $53/hr × 2,080 hrs $110,240
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $94,140
Federal Income Tax 14.0% −$15,422.80
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,834.88
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,598.48
Utah Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$0
Utah State Income Tax 4.7% −$5,126.16
Total Tax 26.3% effective −$28,982.32
Net Take-Home $81,258

How Does Utah Compare?

See how $53/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$53/hr = $110,240/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Utah

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Utah

✓ Comfortable — $53/hr covers costs in Utah
  • Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/mo — within budget (15% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Utah: $44,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $81,258 ($37,258 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$50.6/hr

Working at $53/hr in Utah

At this level in Utah you're competing in one of the most dynamic tech ecosystems outside Silicon Valley and Seattle. The flat 4.65% tax and housing costs (still below San Francisco or Seattle) create favorable after-tax outcomes for skilled tech workers.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 36 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Salt Lake City (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 7.3x Utah's federal minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Utah is 26.3% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.0%, FICA 7.6%, and Utah state tax 4.7%.

Utah has one of the strongest economies in the Mountain West. Silicon Slopes (the tech corridor between Salt Lake City and Provo) has attracted significant tech investment — Adobe, Qualtrics, Domo, and dozens of high-growth startups are based here. Healthcare, tourism, and outdoor recreation are also major sectors.

Utah has a flat 4.65% income tax. No standard deduction — the state uses a personal exemption credit instead. Overall tax burden is moderate and predictable.

Utah follows the federal minimum wage of $7.25/hr.

Monthly Budget on $53/hr in Utah

Based on $6,771/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Utah's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,400 $16,800 20.7%
Food (groceries + dining) $813 $9,756 12.0%
Transportation $677 $8,124 10.0%
Utilities $406 $4,872 6.0%
Healthcare $339 $4,068 5.0%
Entertainment $339 $4,068 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $677 $8,124 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,120 $25,440 31.3%

Overtime Pay — $53/hr in Utah

At time-and-a-half ($79.50/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Utah. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~28.1%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $398 $286 $14,300
10 hrs/week $795 $572 $28,600
20 hrs/week $1,590 $1,143 $57,150

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $53/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $39.07 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3.1 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 15.1 hrs 20.5 hrs
1 month rent (Salt Lake City) $1,400 26.5 hrs 35.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 188.7 hrs 256 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 905.7 hrs 1228.7 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

53 an hour -- is it a good wage in Utah?

53/hr in Utah gives you $81,258/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Utah. Avg 1BR rent in Salt Lake City: $1,400/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 53 an hour after taxes in Utah?

53/hr in Utah = $81,258/year or $6,771/month net. Effective rate: 26.3%.

How does 53/hr go further -- Utah or Texas?

53/hr in Utah has similar purchasing power to ~50.6/hr in Texas.

What does 53/hr look like as a monthly budget in Utah?

On $6,771/month in Utah: rent $1,400, food $813, transport $677, savings $677, surplus ~$2,120.

How much does overtime add at 53/hr in Utah?

At 1.5x (79.50/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$14,300/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$28,600/year.