$54 an Hour in Arizona — After-Tax Take-Home (2026)

At $54/hour (2,080 hours/year), your gross annual income is $112,320. After federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, and Arizona state income tax, your take-home pay is $41.08/hr. In Arizona's medium cost-of-living environment, this is a comfortable living wage in Arizona.

Gross Annual
$112,320
Net Annual
$85,442
Net Monthly
$7,120
Net Hourly
$41.08

Pay Period Breakdown

Period Gross Tax Net
Hourly $54.00 $12.92 $41.08
Daily (8 hrs) $432.00 $103.38 $328.62
Weekly (40 hrs) $2,160.00 $516.89 $1,643.11
Biweekly $4,320.00 $1,033.78 $3,286.22
Monthly $9,360.00 $2,239.87 $7,120.13
Annual $112,320 $26,878 $85,442

Full Tax Breakdown — Arizona, Single Filer

Item Rate / Notes Amount
Gross Annual Income $54/hr × 2,080 hrs $112,320
Federal Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Federal Taxable Income $96,220
Federal Income Tax 14.1% −$15,880.40
Social Security (6.2%) up to $168,600 −$6,963.84
Medicare (1.45%) −$1,628.64
Arizona Standard Deduction Single 2026 −$16,100
Arizona State Income Tax 2.1% −$2,405.50
Total Tax 23.9% effective −$26,878.38
Net Take-Home $85,442

How Does Arizona Compare?

See how $54/hr take-home differs in other states at the same wage:

Equivalent Annual Salary Pages

$54/hr = $112,320/year gross. See the full state-by-state salary breakdown:

Adjacent Rates in Arizona

Same Rate, Other States

Cost of Living in Arizona

✓ Comfortable — $54/hr covers costs in Arizona
  • Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/mo — within budget (14% of gross monthly)
  • Minimum comfortable income in Arizona: $42,000/yr
  • Your net annual: $85,442 ($43,442 above comfortable threshold)
  • Purchasing power equivalent in Texas: ~$54/hr

Working at $54/hr in Arizona

Arizona's combination of low flat-rate income tax (2.5%), no inheritance tax, and lower housing costs than California make this wage genuinely rewarding. TSMC and Intel's Chandler campus have elevated wages in this tier significantly since 2022.

At ${rate}/hr, you work roughly 33 hours each month to cover a typical 1BR in Phoenix (${rent.toLocaleString()}/mo) -- that's within the 30% gross income guideline. This wage is 3.7x Arizona's minimum wage of ${ctx.minWage}/hr. Your combined effective tax rate at ${rate}/hr in Arizona is 23.9% -- federal income tax accounts for 14.1%, FICA 7.6%, and Arizona state tax 2.1%.

Arizona's economy has grown rapidly, led by semiconductor manufacturing (TSMC's Phoenix fab), real estate, tourism, and healthcare. The Phoenix metro is one of the fastest-growing job markets in the US.

Arizona simplified to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest flat rates in the country. This means workers at all income levels pay the same low effective state rate.

Arizona's minimum wage is $14.70/hr (2026), adjusted annually for inflation.

Monthly Budget on $54/hr in Arizona

Based on $7,120/month take-home. Percentages follow common 50/30/20 guidelines adjusted for Arizona's cost of living.

Category Monthly Annual % of Net
Rent / Housing $1,350 $16,200 19.0%
Food (groceries + dining) $854 $10,248 12.0%
Transportation $712 $8,544 10.0%
Utilities $427 $5,124 6.0%
Healthcare $356 $4,272 5.0%
Entertainment $356 $4,272 5.0%
Savings (10% target) $712 $8,544 10.0%
Remaining / Surplus $2,353 $28,236 33.0%

Overtime Pay — $54/hr in Arizona

At time-and-a-half ($81.00/hr), here's what overtime adds to your annual net income in Arizona. Your marginal tax rate at this income level is ~25.9%.

Extra Hours/Week OT Gross/Week Net/Week (est.) Added Net/Year
5 hrs/week $405 $300 $15,000
10 hrs/week $810 $600 $30,000
20 hrs/week $1,620 $1,200 $60,000

Hours to Afford Common Purchases at $54/hr

How many hours of work (gross) to buy common items. Actual cost in after-tax hours is higher — divide by your $41.08 net hourly rate for the true cost in time.

Purchase Price Gross Hours Net Hours
Tank of gas (12 gal) $50 1 hrs 1.3 hrs
Week of groceries $120 2.3 hrs 3 hrs
iPhone 16 (base) $799 14.8 hrs 19.5 hrs
1 month rent (Phoenix) $1,350 25 hrs 32.9 hrs
Used car ($10k) $10,000 185.2 hrs 243.5 hrs
Median new car ($48k) $48,000 888.9 hrs 1168.6 hrs

Frequently Asked Questions

54 an hour -- is it a good wage in Arizona?

54/hr in Arizona gives you $85,442/year after taxes -- a comfortable living wage in Arizona. Avg 1BR rent in Phoenix: $1,350/month (within the 30% rule).

What is 54 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

54/hr in Arizona = $85,442/year or $7,120/month net. Effective rate: 23.9%.

How does 54/hr go further -- Arizona or Texas?

54/hr in Arizona has similar purchasing power to ~54/hr in Texas.

What does 54/hr look like as a monthly budget in Arizona?

On $7,120/month in Arizona: rent $1,350, food $854, transport $712, savings $712, surplus ~$2,353.

How much does overtime add at 54/hr in Arizona?

At 1.5x (81.00/hr OT), 5 extra hrs/week adds ~$15,000/year net; 10 hrs/week adds ~$30,000/year.